Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Repair installation of XP Pro

Posted on 2004-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I wanted to perform a repair installation of XP Pro.  I started what I thought was a "repair", and it in fact is "re-installing" the operating system.  My main problem is a hardware conflict, hence the computer hangs when it trys to restart.  Anyway to cancel the re-install and return to previous condition?
0
Comment
Question by:JZsenyuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MaxterJF earned 375 total points
ID: 12089983
To tell you the truth, there is no real return when you start a reinstall.  Except if you cancelled it.  Otherwise, continue the reinstallation and reinstall what won't be installed correctly at the end.  

When you have a Windows working properly, you always better install a program to take a snapshot of the environment or simply the registry. It's very useful and when you make a mistake or simply your windows having troubles, you just return back to the last working installation.

But before reinstalling, did you try simply reboot in Safe Mode and delete the hardware with that cinflict and then restart to see if it repairs it by itself? Sometime it helps alot!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 12090288
Repair install looks and acts just like a new install, but when all is done your programs and files remain.  Maybe not My Documents however.
Just a note.
-DF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12091087
0