Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to close systray Balloon pop-ups after X seconds?

Posted on 2004-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello everyone,

I've seen ways to disbale the system tray balloons completely...I would like to close them after say 2 seconds.

Does anyone know how I can do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:VirtueTech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxterJF
ID: 12089985
System tray ballons? Which one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirtueTech
ID: 12089998
Did I say something else?

System Tray Balloons
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxterJF
ID: 12090206
Oh! You mean those that appears when you move your mouse on a taskbar item?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 750 total points
ID: 12090237
Troubleshooting Windows XP, Tweaks and Fixes for Windows XP:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

Line 7 has a REG file which increases the Balloontip timeout. You need to modify that script in order to reduce the timeout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirtueTech
ID: 12090376
For some reason it doesn't work. I tried decreasing the time of the balloons as you suggested...

I also even tried disabling them and they still show up. I used a program called "X-Setup Pro" to completely disable them.

What is the problem here...very odd. I'm using Windows XP SP2. When I was using SP1 it left the balloons open until I closed them manually. I thought they were supposed to time out by default....can someone verify that?

Any input or ideas is/are appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirtueTech
ID: 12119592
Not the perfect answer...but helped somewhat....thanks.

Although my original question is still unanswered
0