[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Force install of printer driver for a Lexmark (Network printer)

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a Lexmark 3150 installed on a computer in the office here. I can print to it from the station that I am on now (WinXP) However, I cannot install it's drivers on the Win98 machine because everytime I load the setup, it says 'cannot continue installation because no printer is detected' and does not give the option for anything else. Obviously there is no printer connected, because it's over the network. As far as I can tell there is no option to install the driver anyway.

When you install the driver manually, through Windows, it uninstalls the driver and then runs the setup program.

I'm at a bit of a loss. Suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:Sootah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 12090025
Hi Sootah,
Move the printer to this machine, install the driver.. Then move the printer back and connect to it via the network.
JJ
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12090198
Download the Windows 98 drivers for the printer and run Setup to extract the files.  Take note of the folder to which the files are extracted and cancel out of Setup.  Now open Start/Settings/Printers and start the Add Printer Wizard.  Select the Network Printer option, and let it search for the printer.  When it asks for the driver point it to the folder to which the files were extracted.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sootah
ID: 12092256
I already did the extraction thing. Windows loads the driver, and then promptly removes it and auto-starts the driver install program. If I remove the program, it just comes up with an error and the driver is still removed anyway.

Where in the .inf is the instrution to delete the driver and start the install program? Perhaps I can just edit that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sootah
ID: 12094151
I am accepting jjdurrant's solotion because it is the most likely to work.  Casa13's is good, but I tried that and every time Windows would load the driver it would be deleted and the install would auto-run.

I ended up not worring about it. The guy has 3 printers, and 2 of them are color.
0