?
Solved

Network 2 XP PC's using IEEE 1394 - Urgent

Posted on 2004-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi all,
   I need to back up some stuff on my desktop to my laptop. Both of em have 1394. i found a cable and connected them directly to each other. but i can't figure out how to share the files. What should i do next
0
Comment
Question by:adecold
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:netspec01
netspec01 earned 600 total points
ID: 12090199
You need to have:
1. file and print sharing must be installed (under network settings)
2. share a folder (right click, sharing) as abc or some other share name
3. assign IP addresses to both 1394 ports (under network settings, TCP/IP protocol).  Use network addrsses in the same network like 192.168.1.1 with a mask of 255.255.255.0 for machine A and 192.168.1.2 with a mask of 255.255.255.0 for machine B
4. you should be able to open a command prompt and issue a ping command to locate the other machine (ping 192.168.1.2).  You should see a response time in milliseconds.

5. if you get this far you have network connectivity, else something is wrong
6. now do a START\RUN and type in \\192.168.1.2\abc.  This should bring up an explorer window.

I am assuming Windows XP as the OS.  You can reach network settings through Control panel or START/settings/network settings.  This may be slightly different on your machine depending on how your machine is configured.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 12090214
Hi adecold,
I have not done it adecold but look at this link. At the bottom of the page it explains how to do it.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/moviemaker/expert/bridgman_02march25.mspx

God Bless
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12090322
This looks like a great link and maybe a bit simpler than my process.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12090365
I tried all the suggestions by typing \\machine_name but it simply didn't work.... Anyway i got it to work by typing //ipaddress in explorer.... the problem now is one of the pc(laptop) pops up a window requestng for password when accessing it from the desktop
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12090375
Found out why it was asking for password.............
It's because the laptop wasn't sharing any files
Thanks
Adecold
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12090383
I think before you type in the name of the machine you have to leave the connection active for a while so they can get to know each other cos now it works
0