Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE explorer history logfile

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi guys, got another question for you all.
My boss has asked me to find a way to "secretly" record the contents of IE browser history into a text file that can be opened and read.  He wants to be able to track the web browsing of certain employees.  I know the easiest way to do this is just to block restricted sites via the firewall, but not all of the flagged sites are restricted.   I need to find a way to run a program in the background that will write addresses to a log file when they are entered into the search bar.
One way to handle this, and most likely the easiest, is to design my own web browser via the API object, but I dont want to do it this way.  Is there a way to tap into the real IE application and record?
Willing to bump up the points if/when this question becomes more complicated.
0
Comment
Question by:gwosgood
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 12090180
Hi gwosgood,
This is not exactly what you want but I think you should consider it. We use a proxy server, "Microsoft ISA server" and force all port 80 traffic through that server. It loggs every site visited by any logged in user.

God Bless
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 250 total points
ID: 12090660
You don't need to design your own browser for this. What you could do is to design a BHO ( Browser Helper Object ).
It is a DLL that which will be triggered every time a browser ( Internet explorer ) is started and it will give you a handle to that browser.

After that you will be even able to store the contents of the site to a file. Plus the customer won't even notice it.


But i have to agree with 'gdewrell'. The best and easiest way is to use a server ( Proxy or ISA )
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gwosgood
ID: 12607880
Not really what i was looking for, but I have to accept something
0