Solved

Wild Tangent - Error message on Startup - Error loading WildTangent

Posted on 2004-09-17
9
8,498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Upon startup I get the error message: "Error loading C:\Program Files\WildTangent\Apps\CDA\cdaEngine0400.dll.  The specified module could not be found.  Click OK"

I believe this is related to an inappropriate adware attempt or virus.

I do not have a WildTanget folder in Program Files (WildTangent folder deleted?)
I do not have a wt folder in Windows\System32 (wt folder deleted?)

Question:  How do I get rid of this error message every time I startup???

Thanks in advance for your help!

     Dan R.
0
Comment
Question by:danhrmr
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Durrant
Justin Durrant earned 50 total points
ID: 12090190
Hi danhrmr,

I assume you are using XP? Go to start > run and type msconfig and click ok

You then click on the startup tab and uncheck whatever you don't want to run on bootup.

JJ
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 100 total points
ID: 12090193
Hello danhrmr =)

U just have a Startup entry for this file, goto Start>Run>msconfig>startup
and if u can find it here, untick it :)

and if u cannot find it there, then Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html

Then Post it at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, adn will tell u abt the entries which are Nasty !!
Fix the ones which are Nasty, to fix check the lines and click on Fix Checked !!

It will get u rid of all unwated entries in ur startup list :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhrmr
ID: 12090504
Thanks for the help jj and SS, but when I type in msconfig, I get a message that it can't find msconfig.  I have Windows 2000, if that makes a difference.

Is it named something different??

     Dan

Help!!


*******************************

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 100 total points
ID: 12090514
Download msconfig for Win2000 from here >> http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html
and then use it !!

But i will still advise u to use hijackthis, as it can permanently delete the offending run keys from ur system, and with msconfig u can just disable them, which can be re-enabled at any time in future :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
markoidwilson earned 300 total points
ID: 12091710
Wink2K look for the entry in the registry..if anywhere it will be here HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

This is where all programs startup at logon look for an exe named wildtangent or similar. If that doent work try downloading the clien tan installing it then remove it...it may uninstall cleanly http://www.wildtangent.com/default.asp?pageID=webdriver_download

or if that dosent work try trying this from a command prompt "regsvr32 / u cdaEngine0400.dll" without the quotes this should deregister the dll
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Quetzal
Quetzal earned 50 total points
ID: 12092355
Do what markoidwilson said....there is a run key for it.  This happens now when spyware removal tools remove Wild Tangent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhrmr
ID: 12093779
Thank you Mark!

It worked!

No more WildTangent!!

I am in the process or raising the points to 500 and splitting them.

  Dan R.
  danhrmr@hotmail.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:danhrmr
ID: 12094103
By the way Mark,.......

I used your first suggestion, i.e., HKEY.

  Dan R.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12094987
Nice just glan it worked for you. Buy the way I have change my account to the user name markoid.
You have prob alraady gave out the points, if not give them to this account.

Its a long story !!
0