Solved

What could I do with this thing?

Posted on 2004-09-17
10
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have the chance to purchase the following server but whilst it seems quite impressive I dont know what I could do with it apart from stare at it and marvel at the thing?

Anyone had any experience with this sort of kit or the HP OS that it uses?

What could one do with it????


 Hewlett Packard V2500 Enterprise Server
# 16 PA8500 440 MHz CPUs
# 1/0.5 MB L1 Cache
# 20 GB of ECC SDRAM memory
# 8x8 nonblocking switch interconnect
# 4 x  9.1GB HDD Modules
# 28.16 GFLOPS Rpeak performance
# 64 bit HP-UX 11.0 Operating System environment


Cheers
Marcus
0
Comment
Question by:xSinbad
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12090268
Hi xSinbad,

You know Unix? Would make a good FTP of home File server I suppose.

JJ
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12090402
HP-UX is another form of Unix.  The best person to answer your question is you.  If you want our input, we'd need to know more about you and why you would even entertain purchasing this.

Do you mean you personally could buy it for home?  Or do you mean for work?
Do you want to learn Unix?  Do you already know it?
What's your interest in computers?  Do you love playing with them?  Or are they merely tools for checking out cool web sites and writing the occasional paper?
Do you host web sites?  Do you have a business you need a file server for?  Are you a scientist who needs computational power?  A meteorologist?   A programmer?  A graphic Designer?  An amateur or professional video editor?  

What you can do with it is any number of things - if they are the things you like to do.  Or it can collect dust.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 12090469
why you would even entertain purchasing this.
- Because is looks very cool to a geek like myself  8-)

Do you mean you personally could buy it for home?  Or do you mean for work?
- Home

Do you want to learn Unix?  Do you already know it?
- I use Solaris a little everyday and have some experience with Linux

What's your interest in computers?  Do you love playing with them?  Or are they merely tools for checking out cool web sites and writing the occasional paper?
- As per my profile

Do you host web sites?
- Maybe will the HP OS have a web service or can you get one. I do have a couple of hosted web sites that I play with.

 Do you have a business you need a file server for?  
- No

Are you a scientist who needs computational power?  A meteorologist?   A programmer?  A graphic Designer?  An amateur or professional video editor?  
-  A liitle of each


What have people seen these things doing?

Will it take another type of OS or is this it (I would assume that this it it but you never know)?


I am just curious.

Cheers
Marcus



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12090539
WOw I want it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:icemanwol
ID: 12090600
One thing when/if you get it, make sure you either A: get the OS reinstall cd or B: get the root password for the system otherwise it's going to be pretty useless
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12092033
Dude, its got 16 CPUs in it... its supposed to be used for high-demand number crunching... the 16 CPUs will allow you  to do lots of calculations all at the same time...


Would be great for running seti@home or protein folding applications...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12093703
The processing power of this is huge, You will not be able to do much with this that you can't with something cheaper.  The problem is you will never be able to create with a home connection or for home usage anything that can even come close to utilizing the power of this unless you really like seti@home that much.

Basically it can be used for anything requiring major processor power or multiple transactions/querys...maybe an online store, database, data warehouse, and even then it would have to be on a huge scale much larger than what most normal companies would ever need.

I would assume this isn't cheap and I don't think you could justify the money just to play with it...and yes I agree it would be cool :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12093715
There's something that might help you decide what to use it for...

http://www.dhbrown.com/cffiles/RPPage.cfm?ID=204&DOC=840
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 12093856
I suggest you donate idle time to a cancer research organization.  If you want a money-making use for it, do some option modeling and solve for different projections using MonteCarlo simulations.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 12097970
dis1931 - It is quite cheap uder $1000 this is why it peaked my intrest.

Thanks for all your replies they have givrn me a little food for thought.
0