Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XSL to count elements meeting criteria

Posted on 2004-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need a way to get the total number of val elements and the number of them that are between lo-val and hi-val inclusive. In the following example the answers should be 9 total with 4 in-between.

Thanks!

<doc>
<parms>
<lo-val>100</lo-val>
<hi-val>120</hi-val>
</parms>
<val>130</val>
<val>120</val>
<val>100</val>
<val>10</val>
<val>110</val>
<val>11</val>
<val>140</val>
<val>115</val>
<val>160</val>
</doc>
0
Comment
Question by:MajorBigDeal
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
ID: 12090363
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 12090580
Thanks, I looked at it and tried to seach for an explanation of how it works but couldn't find one. If this is a good approach, can you (or anyone) please  relate it to the example I posted? I'm sorry I don't understand it but I'm new at XSL.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 1200 total points
ID: 12090861
Use following xsl stylesheet:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" version="1.0">
<xsl:template match="/">
Total: <xsl:value-of select="count(doc/val)"/>
In between: <xsl:value-of select="count(/doc/val[node() &gt;= ../parms/lo-val and node() &lt;= ../parms/hi-val]  )"/>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:J_Mak
ID: 12091419
This would most certainly give you the answer. Try it out.

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" version="1.0">
   <xsl:template match="/">
      <!-- this will give you the total number of val elements -->
      <xsl:value-of select="count(//val)"/>
      <!-- this will give you the number of val elements that fall inside the bracket -->
      <xsl:value-of select="count(//val[child::*[1] &lt;= //hi-val] and child::*[1] &gt;= //lo-val)"/>
   </xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 12092781
ramazanyich, that worked, I'll try to apply it for real on Monday - Thanks!

J Mak - your version gave me the following error. Maybe due to an incompatibility in parsers.  

Expression does not return a DOM node. -->count(//val[child::*[1] <= //hi-val] and child::*[1] >= //lo-val)<--

Thanks all for your help!
0