Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ip stuck to 169.x.x.x

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
here is my question.
I work in a tech support and i have seen this a lot, maybe somebody knows the answer.
the ip address stuck to 169.x.x.x in Windows XP

Troubelshooting Steps
----------------------------
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew >> error unable to reach dhcp (something like that)
power cycle computer
power cycle dhcp (router or dsl modem)
disconnect / reconnect ethernet cable
uninstall / reinstall drivers
stop / restart dhcp client service
checked the tcp/ip settings (automatically obtain ip + dns)

does anyone give me something else to try.
0
Comment
Question by:mmbutt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:darkfriend
darkfriend earned 100 total points
ID: 12090470
No easy answer.  That's about the hardest problem to resolve.  First thing is most important.
Check Network Connections for a Network Bridge and delete it (XP only).

Maybe the LAN adapter is having problems negotiating with the DHCP server.
Change speed/duplex setting of the LAN adapter from "Auto Negotiate" to "10 Full."  Use Device manager or Configure button from Local Area Connection Properties then use advanced tab.

If all else fails set a static IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway of the LAN connection to known values issued by the DHCP device and attempt to ping the default gateway.  If no ping then major issue.  If yes ping the DHCP server is not operating correctly.

Give those a try.  The first one is key though.
-DF
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tfjeff earned 400 total points
ID: 12090481
resetting the tcpip stack:
start>run "netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt"

removing and reinstalling tcpip:
regedit
delete the following keys:
hkey_local_machine\software\system\currentcontrolset\services\winsock
hkey_local_machine\software\system\currentcontrolset\services\winsock2
restart
add tcpip through "network connections", add protocol...you will find it in c:\windows\inf\nettcpip.inf (it's probably hidden so you must show hidden files first)
restart

I know you pain, I also work in tech support and get that a lot too....basically, it's what is called APIPA (automatic private IP addressing)...if windows is set to obtain an IP automatically and cannot communicate with the DHCP server, you get a 169.254.x.x address like this.  By far the solution that helped me the most was resetting the router/cable modem, but these are a couple more things you can try.
jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmbutt
ID: 12092748
jeff please explain the last step.
>> add tcpip through "network connections", add protocol...you will find it in c:\windows\inf\nettcpip.inf (it's probably hidden so you must show hidden files first)

you mean after deleting the winsock entries from registry then do this and what will "NETTCPIP.INF" file gonna do
-------------------
for darkfriend > the thing is when ppl call us they suddenly get this problem so its highly unlikely that they change the duplex speed.

What i beleive is there must be a glitch in windows xp, as i have seen people who replace the NIC card, replace the router/cable modem still get 169.x.x.x.
Sometimes the steps i mentioned above worked sometimes only thing left is to reinstall XP. :-)

next time i'll try the steps given by both of you
thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12093723
after deleting the winsock and winsock2 registry keys mentioned above, you go into control panel, network connections, go to the properties of the local area connection, click "add", "protocol", "have disk" and browse to c:\windows\inf\nettcpip.inf...this will reinstall TCP/IP.  I've also had some success with a utility called lspfix available here:
http://cexx.org/lspfix.htm
that problem stinks though, I've had to reinstall a LOT of xp machines for it.
good luck
jeff
0