Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the program to open cbr file

Posted on 2004-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
what is the program to open cbr file
thank
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
leslynf earned 500 total points
ID: 12090520
Do you actually mean cdr (not cbr) file? If so, it's CorelDraw.

Leslyn :)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sheziasn
sheziasn earned 500 total points
ID: 12090818
.cbr files are compressed files that may contain comics or anything.
you can just rename it to .rar and unzip it using WINRAR.

unzip it and you will get the real files.

regards,


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheeruthakur
ID: 12090962
cbr .cbz
These are usually comic books in an archive format. a .cbr file is actually the same thing as a .rar file and a .cbz file is the same as a .zip file. However, often when opening them with WinRAR or WinZip it will disorderr your pages. To display these archives properly it's often best to use CDisplay [http://www.geocities.com/davidayton/CDisplay].
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leslynf
ID: 12279952
Since asker never responded, I am not sure if he actually meant the comic files or a Corel Draw file.

Leslyn :)
0