Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003: using patch for GP contol of Windows Firewall ( KB 872769 )...

Posted on 2004-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,
I attempted to run the patch from MS found at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d70097c2-4317-40e0-b7da-feb52c6b6386&displaylang=en

I'm getting an error when I do.  The msgbox that reports the error says:
     "Setup cannot continue because one or more of the pre-requisites required to install KB872769 failed. For more details check the log file C:\Windows\KB872769.log"

The contents of that log include:

[KB872769.log]
0.172:
================================================================================
0.172: 2004/09/17 14:42:54.796 (local)
0.172: d:\743a14863ad65f5d3ca4113a2e\update\update.exe (version 5.4.15.0)
0.172: Service Pack started with following command line:
1.078: Return Value From IsNT52SbsRestricted = 0
1.078: IsNT52SbsRestricted returned 441376
1.078: Fist Condition in ChkSBS.Section Failed
1.078: Condition Check for Line 1 of PreRequisite returned FALSE
1.078: ReadStringFromInf: SetupGetLineText failed: 0xe0000102
1.078: KB872769 Setup encountered an error:  Setup cannot continue because one or more pre-requisites required to install KB872769 failed. For More details check the Log File C:\WINDOWS\KB872769.log
1.109: ReadStringFromInf: SetupGetLineText failed: 0xe0000102
1.109: Setup cannot continue because one or more pre-requisites required to install KB872769 failed. For More details check the Log File C:\WINDOWS\KB872769.log
42.609: Message displayed to the user: Setup cannot continue because one or more pre-requisites required to install KB872769 failed. For More details check the Log File C:\WINDOWS\KB872769.log
42.609: User Input: OK
42.609: Update.exe extended error code = 0xf0f4
42.609: Update.exe return code was masked to 0x643 for MSI custom action compliance.


I made sure to run all available windows updates (per MS' windows update website) and attempted the patch again.  It failed in the same manner.  

Does anyone have any suggestions on this issue?

Thanks,
Terry

0
Comment
Question by:colepc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12091528
Are you trying to install this patch on the server or a workstation?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 12091562
Its tempting to be snide in light of a question like that, but, I'll be logical instead...the title of the patch is "Update for Windows Small Business Server" so I chose to try to and install it on the server.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12091646
The reason I asked is that it wasn't clear from your question and it is saying that you don't meet the PreRequisites. Considering what the patch is for I don't think it was unreasonable for me to consider that you might have been trying to run it on a Windows XP SP2 workstation.

Have you attempted to connect to Group Policy editor from a Windows XP SP2 workstation? This should update the adm files to SP2 versions (which are higher than the 2003 versions). Try it, then try the patch again.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12091651
It might be that this hotfix relis on this hotfix before it lets itself install, as an .adm file is affected by this:
"The following entry in the [strings] section is too long and has been truncated" error message when you try to modify or to view GPOs in Windows Server 2003, Windows XP Professional, or Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=842933

If that's not the cause, you can try to "force" the update: if I read the .inf correctly, all this hotfix does is to update system.adm (in %Systemroot%\inf). This is one of the administrative templates.
Basically, you can just extract the hotfix.file with the zip program of your chice, make a backup of %Systemroot%\inf\system.adm, and copy system.adm from the hotfix into the inf directory. That should give you the necessary entries to configure the firewall on your clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 12091669
I apologize, Simon.  My remark was intended in fun, although, re-reading it, my smile wasn't conveyed.  Sorry!  I will try your suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 12091684
oBdA, I noticed that the issue you quoted is not occuring anymore on my server.  It was happening everytime i went into a specific GPO in GPMC.  I found a reference somewhere at the time I first got that message about it being a known issue and a fix was forthcoming.  Although it could have been fixed prior to yesterday, the first time I noticed I was no longer being prompted with that error message ("...[strings] section too long...") was yesterday after I updated SBS with a patch related to the .NET framework 1.1.

I'll look at your suggestion on the system.adm from the hotfix as well.
0