Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

anything like aee

Posted on 2004-09-17
9
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
anything similar to aee or aee pro available for free?
0
Comment
Question by:spanishcaravan
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaarthick earned 1000 total points
ID: 12090635
Try Email catcher&sender2.10

URL: http://www.worldminer.com/download.htm

Also try DBX Email Extractor v 1.2.0

URL: http://www.snapfiles.com/download/dldbxemailextractor.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:spanishcaravan
ID: 12090710
wordminer is not letting me save/export emails
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
ID: 12090718
What do you mean?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:spanishcaravan
ID: 12090753
the email catcher/sender downloads the emails,
but how can i use those emails?
it doesn't let me save them, or export them
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12090829
spanishcaravan -

>wordminer is not letting me save/export emails

It will do when you have paid for it.

DBX Email Extractor is for Outlook Express, what is it that you want to do?

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:spanishcaravan
ID: 12169554
anything similar to aee or aee pro available for free?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Sohel Rana
Sohel Rana earned 1000 total points
ID: 12257573
Hi spanishcaravan:

You Auto email extractor (AEE) is quite expensive compare to other email extracting program. So, you cannot expect all the features like AEE in freeware software. Here is one freeware I find, hope it meets most of your needs :

Free Email extraction program that spiders links from a given web page or search word with Google and the Open Directory Project. The system allows you to target your email lists to specific area`s of interesting. You can search on links and link descriptions while spidering through web pages to find only those email address that are specific to what you are looking for. Directed marketing is the way of the furture and allows you to take up less bandwidth and hassle when creating emails lists.
The system will extract email addresses from any web page given and spider its way down the web page looking for emails off links that it finds.
You can also specify a search word(s) for one of the search engines provided and the spider will work from there.

Professional Email Extraction Organizer:

http://www.soft411.com/company/Snowdrift-Software/Professional-Email-Extraction-Organizer.htm

I hope it helps!

rsdn
0