Solved

localhost problems on lan

Posted on 2004-09-18
12
698 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hiya. I am trying to get IIS running on my machine, but it seems to have been affected by networking the machine.

It is running Win XP Pro.
I connect to a router, giving me an ADSL connection; however I want to test websites locally. All that happens when I try localhost or 127.0.0.1 is that a blank page loads up, or the operation times out. inetmgr recognises that the website is running, but still no luck.

The router is a mentor adsl one 4 port, and my machine is connecting fine to the internet.

Any help gratefully appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gilescarey
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12091696
IIS Should able to run without Internet connection, it may be your IIS configuration problem.

Can you view the IIS Start Page when browsing to http://127.0.0.1 or http://localhost ?

Are you trying to view an ASP page? What if you try .html file, is that same problem occurred?

regards
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12091708
Are you sure IIS is running properly?  See if you can browse by the IIS server's computer name or IP address (on both the server machine and networked machines).

Have you uploaded a simple html default page to the website root directory?  Make sure you have configured your website to user it  (go to Internet Services Manager, right click your website and select Properties - under the 'Documents' tab, make sure the 'Enable Default Document' box is checked and make sure your test document - whatever you've called it, index.html, default.htm - appears at the top of the list in the text box below).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilescarey
ID: 12091719
Cant get iis start page up, there are no errors, just it says done but nothing appears....

Neither 127.0.0.1 / localhost work.

Have tried to view html page to no avail.

Any other suggestions?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12091761
Make sure your IIS Admin service is running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilescarey
ID: 12091777
yeah, running fine, no problems reported in inetmgr
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 12091803
See how to setup IIS on your pc:
http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_install.asp

Else backup your files, if necessary and reinstall IIS, good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilescarey
ID: 12091825
have already reinstalled iis. But still no luck. I'm thinking it could be a problem with the router interferring, but would this affect localhost and stop me viewing asp pages. I don't need to run a server, just test my files locally.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:KoldFuzun
KoldFuzun earned 100 total points
ID: 12096324
check your lmhosts and hosts files and make sure that the entires for 127.0.0.1 or locahost have not been changed by spyware.

can you ping localhost? if so what does it resolve to? Can you ping 127.0.0.1?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 200 total points
ID: 12096616
I'm not sure how the router could interfere if you're working on the server machine itself.  Are you using static IP addressing or DHCP?  You could try disconnecting the router to test access, but I'd be surprised if that made a difference.  Are you running a local firewall of any kind (ie. ZoneAlarm)?  Is the WinXP firewall disabled?  Is XP Service Pack 2 installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilescarey
ID: 12096676
Cheers all for help, none of the suggestions wer strictly right but they helped.

Have split points accordingly based upon level of assistance.

All I did was reenable netbios in network connections and then suddenly it all sorted itself out. The ywere installed, just not enabled. Very odd, but oh well.

Thanks one and all for help.

GilesCarey
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12096713
Glad to hear you're back on track.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KoldFuzun
ID: 12096812
that is interesting. I wonder why it wouldn't respond to 127.0.0.1 even if NetBIOS wasnt enabled?
0