Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change httpreferer on internet explorer

Posted on 2004-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello Experts,

I log in into a webpage, it sets session cookie with session id, username and password.
I need to post some data to script with specified httpreferer.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ccsking
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 12090862
either use a proxy, or perl with LWP, or wget, or lynx, or ..
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:_GeG_
_GeG_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 12093019
there are a lot of spoof programs out there, do a google for quickspoof or zspoof or dspoof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccsking
ID: 12094824
GeG  could you suggest one?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_GeG_
ID: 12096095
sorry, no. I don't use them, and I don't know which of these supports post.
If you have access to a server, some 5 lines PHP might help you :D
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12096809
hmm, I simply use mozilla, firebird, opera, lynx, ... they all can spoof by default or with using plug-ins
but the title says IE :-(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_GeG_
ID: 12097137
just out of curiosity, how do you do it with opera?
0