Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JAR ARCHIVE

Posted on 2004-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I just made a jar file.Let me know how to use it now.I am on the command line interface in Windows-XP.I think I have to uncompress the files in the jar file before I can proceed.Please include the jar command as it should be used now so that the compressed files can be used.
0
Comment
Question by:perfect_tranquility
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JugglerW earned 1000 total points
ID: 12090981
Just set the jar file into your classpath and you can use any class in it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JugglerW
ID: 12090984
Example:

set CLASSPATH=MyJar.jar;....other class path elements
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JugglerW
ID: 12091018
You may also make the jar file "executable" that mean you can define one class which should be started automatically if you double click the jar file in windows explorer. A good tutorial how to do is here:

http://csdl.ics.hawaii.edu/~johnson/613f99/modules/04/jar-files.html
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 996 total points
ID: 12091042
You can also place it in your Java extensions directory. That way, you don't have to bother about the classpath
0