?
Solved

Query DNS by date

Posted on 2004-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello Experts
i just want to know how i am going to query dns servers by date.
i want to see all new entries and modified entries on a shared webserver.
Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bkniazi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12091976
I'm unsure of what problem you are trying to resolve.  Is this a public web server?  Are you trying to monitor DNS as a security function?  Do you own this DNS server and do you have administrative control over it?

DNS queries can be scripted.  There is a serial number associated with each zone that gets updated (automatically or manually) each time a change is made.  You could do a zone transfer, store the results and compare them to prior results.  Zone transfers are generally prohibited by default and must be enabled.

If you are trying to monitor a "netblock" that you own, you may want to scan the block and dio reverse look-ups on each address.

tell me more about your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 12100503
www.uwhois.com
through which i can type in the domain name and it will give me the result of the domain owner his/her email address etc.
i just want to know how is there any way that i should get results of all the domains registered on the basis of date example i want to know all domains registered or modified today.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12101995
It appears that you are interested in querying the whois database to extract information for commercial purposes.  This is not an acceptable use of whois and is prohibited.  You may be able to purchase this infromation from Network Solutions though.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 12102543
Okay, but if its not for commercial purposes than is it allowed ?

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netspec01 earned 800 total points
ID: 12102771
There is not a way to program against the whois database (i.e. select * where date = today).  

Here's the legalize on the whois interface:

NOTICE AND TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS
database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes. The
Data in Network Solutions' WHOIS database is provided by Network Solutions for information
purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related
to a domain name registration record. Network Solutions does not guarantee its accuracy.
By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use:
You agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no
circumstances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support
the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations
via e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated,
electronic processes that apply to Network Solutions (or its computer systems). The
compilation, repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of Network Solutions. You agree not to use
high-volume, automated, electronic processes to access or query the WHOIS
database. Network Solutions reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS
database in its sole discretion, including without limitation, for excessive
querying of the WHOIS database or for failure to otherwise abide by this policy.
Network Solutions reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dfk
ID: 12102828
bkniazi

Are you looking for a specific subset of zones?

You can run manual digs/nslookups if required and script the response....

'nslookup -q=soa domain.name' will generate output.  This would then have to be saved and compared against when you next run the script.
Its generally accepted that the SOA serial number is written in the format YYYYMMDDXX (where YYYYMMDD is the date - 20040920 - and a 2 digit number is added to the end) but this isnt required and some domain administrators simply increment the serial number starting at 1 !

That may be what you were trying to do.

Best Regards
Mark Waterhouse
{company advert removed - ai, cs admin}
0