Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

moving exchange 2000 server off a domain controler to new hardware and possibly upgrading to exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,  I need to move my existing exchange 2000  server off of a domain controller and on to its own machine.  We are planning to upgrade all of our servers to Windows server 2003. the current plan is to install windows 2000 on another machine and install exchange 2000 on it.  We have a firewall and it currently sends all smtp traffic on port 25 to the current server. So If i move exchange to another I will need to redirect that traffic to the new server.  We have 54 mail boxes and 8 public folders.  Of course my organization wants no downtime and no loss of email What is the fastest and safest meathod to do this.  Can it be done using disk imaging software?  Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Vulpine1
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12091436
the link below is your solution with no downtime.

http://www.swinc.com/resources/exchange/faq_db.asp?status=questions&faqID=1001&faqname=Exchange%202000§ionID=1024§ionName=Exchange%202000%20Move%20Server%20Method

IMPORTANT: Read all the related links

"So If i move exchange to another I will need to redirect that traffic to the new server" - yes you need to redirect the ports to your new exchange server.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12091443
It can be done with no downtime - it is just a matter of planning.

Build the new machine and add it to the domain as a member server.
Install Exchange 2000. It will be added to the existing org automatically. Adjust the Exchange config as required (moving log file locations etc) and installing service packs.
Next - configure public folder and system folder replication. Use this article as a guide, up to but not including removing the existing Exchange server: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307917

Wait for the replication of the public folders to complete - this might take a couple of days as the replication system seems to have a mind of its own.
Once replication has completed you can move the mailboxes. Make sure the users aren't accessing email (I usually do it remotely out of hours) then use the move mailbox wizard (Exchange tasks in ADUC) to move the mailboxes across.
Once complete, adjust the firewall to point new email at the new server (it doesn't matter when you do this as Exchange can route the email to the correct server automatically).

Leave the old server running and the clients will redirect. Leave both running for a week, then use the article I linked to above to remove the old Exchange server. You will need to do that out of hours as you should reboot the server after removing it.

One other point - you cannot run Exchange 2000 on Windows 2003. You will either have to leave this machine on Windows 2000 or upgrade Exchange as well.

Simon.
0