Solved

Installing SDRAM Modules with different speeds

Posted on 2004-09-18
8
229 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
My mother have a pentium III PC, it has three DIMM slots, 2 of which has a 128 MB PC133 SDRAM module. I wish to add another 128 MB module to the remaining slot, but the one I have is a PC100. I was wondering if adding it would cause any problems, or will the system simply run with a total of 384 MB at 100MHZ rather than 133MHZ and if so what impact,if any, would that have on the system

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:a_anis3000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
It will force the other modules to run at 100MHZ, OTHER THEN THAT IT WILL NOT BE A PROBLEM IF IT'S COMPATIBLE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_anis3000
Comment Utility
How would that impact on the performance as compared to running at 133MHZ?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:woodendude
woodendude earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Though running at a slower speed, you would see an increase but possibly not as much as you may be expecting.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
Comment Utility
It depends if the system originally ran at 133Mhz, or 100Mhz.

If the system runs on 133Mhz, most chances that it will not take the additional 100Mhz Chip (Just beep and will not boot) or it will run, but will not be stable.
I would'nt recommend it.

If the system originally ran on 100Mhz, Then no problem of course.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
So, what motherboard and cpu do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_anis3000
Comment Utility
I am not quite sure what you mean by " It depends if the system originally ran at 133Mhz, or 100Mhz"  zvitam

If you are asking about the current system ram, it is 256 MB SDRAM 133MHZ (2 x 128 MB modules installed). And I am about to add a 128 MB PC100 SDRAM.

The CPU speed is 700MHZ, and the motherboard has a via chipset, I am not sure how to figure out the Mobo brand and and chipset model though. Anyway I think all I need to know is that the mobo takes PC100 and PC133 SDRAM modules
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Actually, the cpu is the determining factor here, because the motherboard will try to set the Front Side Bus to match the cpu.  A PIII 700 has a 100 FSB, so you should be ok with PC100 or PC133.  You might need to identify whether your motherboard can handle high-density RAM, because it can be a problem:

RAM Chip density
http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen.de/q3998142/pcchips/howto/sdram.html

high-density RAM problems
http://homepage.hispeed.ch/rscheidegger/ram_bx_faq.html#Q:_Ive_just_bought_some_256MB_high

www.crucial.com has a memory configurator that will identify what memory will work with your motherboard.  To identify your motherboard, you can try Everest: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
Comment Utility
if you have 700Mhz CPU the speed is 100Mhz, and you definitly put 100Mhz Memory Chips without any problem provide that the chip are not defected or low quality type.
0