Solved

hide data grid column

Posted on 2004-09-18
17
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

I am programming using asp.net and vb.net .I am populating a datagrid from from data set and i would like to hide a column in the datagrid..How do i do that

0
Comment
Question by:sony1464
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 12091407
that's easy. just set the column's visible = false.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sony1464
ID: 12091526
nope that does not work...

i tried binding the datagrid to the dataset and then datagrid1.column(2).visible=false.  It says that the column value is out of range. i don't know why...when the datagrid come up on the screen it shows up 5 colums...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 12091557
should be datagrid1.Columns(2).Visible = False.   Column start from 0.

Weird. I always use it. Could you paste some test code here ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 12091564
maybe you set the columns not in the aspx page, but in the aspx.vb code? like datagrid1.Columns.add()... . Then you need to put datagrid1.Columns(2).Visible = False after the Columns.Add() line.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12091618
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sony1464
ID: 12091691
       ds1 = objconn.getdataset(strsql)
        'ds1.Tables(0).Columns("PRSN_ID").ColumnMapping = MappingType.Hidden
        ds1.Tables(0).Columns(0).ColumnName = " INDEX"
        ds1.Tables(0).Columns(1).ColumnName = "ITEM NO."
        ds1.Tables(0).Columns(2).ColumnName = "PERSON INDEX"
        ds1.Tables(0).Columns(3).ColumnName = "POSITION"
        ds1.Tables(0).Columns(4).ColumnName = "LAST NAME"
        ds1.Tables(0).Columns(5).ColumnName = "FIRST NAME"
        DataGrid1.DataSource = ds1
        DataGrid1.DataBind()
        DataGrid1.Columns(2).Visible =  false

Jackiechen858- this is the code i am presently trying.

emoreaU- As suggested in the article, i wrote that line of code as shown in the commented line above. that did not hide the column too...


0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12091698
have you tried:
ds1.Tables(0).Columns(0).ColumnMapping = MappingType.Hidden

You can also try to set the width to 0 (as suggested in the same link)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:J_Mak
ID: 12091792
Here's how it should be done:

dgrid.TableStyles("Name of your table").GridColumnStyles("Name of the column").Width = 0

You can also find great examples of other different but neat tricks you can do to your datagrid in this link:

http://www.syncfusion.com/FAQ/WinForms/FAQ_c44c.asp#Top

It's pretty cool. I've used it everywhere in my software and it's extremely useful.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 12093396
your code only show the datatable has 6 columns, didn't tell us how many columns in the datagrid. could you paste your datagrid1 definition in the aspx file?

you can set a breakpoint in DataGrid1.DataBind(), and check the
datagrid1.Columns.Count value. I am sure  DataGrid1.Columns(2).Visible =  false will work because I have used it a lot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomasX2
ID: 12095213
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EBatista
ID: 12101099
do it in the html tab (aspx file):

<asp:BoundColumn DataField="PERSON INDEX" HeaderText="PERSON INDEX" Visible="False"></asp:BoundColumn>

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sony1464
ID: 12278209
Hello all,

            i am still having this problem. i have tried a lot of thins and nothing works as i wish. I have pasted the datagrid definition below.
           

<asp:datagrid id="DataGrid1" runat="server" Width="735px" BackColor="#D8E4F8" Height="138px" Font-Size="Smaller" BorderColor="Black" BorderStyle="Solid" OnEditCommand="edit_Row" OnDeleteCommand="Delete_Row" AllowPaging="True" PageSize="5">
 
   <AlternatingItemStyle BackColor="#D8E4F8"></AlternatingItemStyle>
<HeaderStyle Font-Size="Smaller" Font-Names="Verdana" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" BackColor="#003399"></HeaderStyle>
<Columns>
 <asp:TemplateColumn>
    <ItemTemplate>
        <asp:Button id="btnEdit" runat="server" Font-Size="X-Small" Height="19px" Text="Edit" CommandName="Edit"></asp:Button>
   </ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateColumn>
<asp:TemplateColumn>
      <ItemTemplate>
           <asp:Button id="btnDelete" runat="server" Height="19px" Font-Size="X-Small" Text="Delete" CommandName="Delete"></asp:Button>
       </ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateColumn>
</Columns>
<PagerStyle Mode="NumericPages"></PagerStyle>
</asp:datagrid></TD>


1) ds1.Tables(0).Columns(VEHICLE INDEX).ColumnMapping = MappingType.Hidden

This did not gide any of the columns

2) for setting the width=0 i have to include datagrid table style. what namespace is it under. can it be included un web forms.


3)I tried the following setting autogenerated column =true then it hides the columns i want to but also duplicate columns with all the columns visible. that means if  my dataset has 6 columns and i want show 4 and hide 2. it correctly shows the four but it also displays another 6 columns. Then i triend autogenerated column =false. here it displays 4 columns out of 6. exactly the way i want. but  when i try to edit the entries...the invisible commn is not recognized as one of the columns.

         ds1.Tables(0).Columns(0).ColumnName = "VEHICLE INDEX"
        ds1.Tables(0).Columns(1).ColumnName = "ITEM NO."
        ds1.Tables(0).Columns(2).ColumnName = "PERSON INDEX"
        ds1.Tables(0).Columns(3).ColumnName = "POSITION"
        ds1.Tables(0).Columns(4).ColumnName = "LAST NAME"
        ds1.Tables(0).Columns(5).ColumnName = "FIRST NAME"
        Dim value As String = ds1.Tables(0).Columns(2).ColumnName

        Dim i As Integer
        For i = 0 To ds1.Tables(0).Columns.Count - 1
            Dim objbc As New BoundColumn
            objbc.DataField = ds1.Tables(0).Columns(i).ColumnName
            objbc.HeaderText = ds1.Tables(0).Columns(i).ColumnName
            If objbc.DataField = ds1.Tables(0).Columns("VEHICLE INDEX").ColumnName Or objbc.DataField = ds1.Tables(0).Columns("PERSON INDEX").ColumnName Then
                objbc.Visible = False
            End If
            DataGrid1.Columns.Add(objbc)
        Next

        DataGrid1.DataSource = ds1.Tables(0)
        DataGrid1.DataBind()

Please help me get this working.

Thank you

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EBatista earned 100 total points
ID: 12288500
the easiest way is define the datagrig columns in the html code and set the desired column as not visible:
(with autogenerated column set to false)

<asp:BoundColumn DataField="PERSON INDEX" HeaderText="PERSON INDEX" Visible="False"></asp:BoundColumn>

regards
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EBatista
ID: 12500562
sony dont reply to my last post, dont know how is going
0