[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Your program caused a divide overflow error

Posted on 2004-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hey folks, today I was working on a clients Micron-Win98 se. machine. After formatting his C drive, I Put in the Win98 CD in and also the start-up floppy and restarted. At the command prompt I typed setup as I have done many times. I got an interesting error (Your program caused a divide overflow error) Needless to say I could not reload his operating system. Not sure what to do. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ibhangen
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12093168
"Divide overflow" is equal of a number being divided by zero. Thus I would suspect that you should reformat, and then reinstall win 98. If this does not work, I would suspect a bad cd rom disk, or worse a cd rom drive calibration problem which would mean a replaement of the cd rom drive.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
caza13 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12093677
The divide error messages are caused when the computer or software attempts run a process that attempts to perform a mathematical division by zero, which is an illegal operation. This error message could also be caused by a computer or software limitation or conflict with computer memory.

It is possible that your computer may have a hardware issue. Generally when a Divide Error is encountered because of hardware it is caused by a issue with the computer Processor (CPU).

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000396.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12093743
caza13:

After reading your comment about the cpu, I went back to my 'troubleshooting and Maintenance manal' and checked another source and your comment about a failure of the CPU causing a divide by zero error should be on the money.

gonzal13(Joe)
0