?
Solved

How to open an exe file in vb.net forms

Posted on 2004-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

I want to know how to open an exe file in the windows form.. Basically I want to open an Antivirus exe file (C:\ Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\Navw32.exe) when I click the button function… can I use the OpenFileDialog component? If possible can I get the code please…. and I need it as soon as possible.

Cheers

Roj
0
Comment
Question by:NirojanSri
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rimvis earned 1500 total points
ID: 12091410
What do you mean by "opening"? Do you want to RUN this exe? In that case, use this code:

Process.Start("C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\Navw32.exe")
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:J_Mak
ID: 12091455
This is the solution to your problem, use the following code to open the Antivirus software:

Shell("C:\ Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\Navw32.exe", AppWinStyle.NormalFocus)

That will do it for you. Hope that helps!
0