Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dual antivirus at a time

Posted on 2004-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My friend has installed two popular anti-viruses on his laptop, I told him its not  right to install two antivirus softwares at a time.
Any logical way to convince him!

Regards
Jamil Ahmed
0
Comment
Question by:chjamil
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 12091898
Hi chjamil,

Well, you're right to tell him that it's not right to install more than one antivirus program in his laptop, especially both have guards (webshield, autoprotect,etc) , these programs if run together, there's a chance will let a real threat pass through the defense. Installing more antivirus programs does not mean that you'll be safer. you might (very likely rather) put yourself in greater risk!

cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12096393
I you have two antivirus products on a single machine, they need to be set up to be mutually exclusive.  e.g.  AV-1 could be used ONLY for email scanning.  AV-2 could be used for real-time and scheduled files system scans.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kitisak earned 120 total points
ID: 12227425
You can't install 2 Antivirus softwares because it will alert each other be a virus. AV softwares will install themselves to MBR like some old viruses.

You can find more information in: http://www.av-test.org/down/papers/2003-10_vb_falsepos.pdf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Som2004
ID: 12683695
Hi

One logical way is to listen what 'big brother' says :-)
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/prevent/antivirus.mspx (Step 3 - Tip)

Other way is to try to think of having two guard dogs competing who will be the first to catch the thief :-)

Som
0