Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

internal frame disapears

Posted on 2004-09-18
17
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi experts,

My internal frames can be moved around but if moved upward they seem to keep going and part of the internal frame will disappear behing the menu bar or tool bars. How do you restrict an internal frame from going beyond the panel it is placed on? so that the entire internal frame is always veiwable?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Samooramad
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12091723
Again, like in one of your earlier questions, that would probably require a custom layout
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12091925
or at least how do I get it to appear above the menu bar and toolbar?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12091952
That would be still harder to do - it's not meant to do that ;-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12093517
sheesh.. well got any alternative ideas? :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 12093802
Well an internal frame would always be like that except if you can get the mouse location of the area on which you want to limit the access of the frame. If you can get it then thats it you can limit it but it would be hard to do since all internal frames
are ment to be like that which disappears in a certain area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12093883
could you give me an example to base it on Javatm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12093973
maybe by getting the position f the desktop or menubar? could that work?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 300 total points
ID: 12094777
You shouldn't really do this sort of thing even if you can. It violates a central principle of gui design - the principle of 'least astonishment'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12095416
meaning?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12096151
Meaning that guis should correspond to common expected standards about how their components behave otherwise people would find computers difficult to use as a behavioural anarchy would quickly set in. This compliance is normally quite natural in Java, as the behaviour of Java components is derived from their native peers anyway. It's when that behaviour gets overridden that the problems start
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12096328
ok. wasnt familiar with that :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12098135
> or at least how do I get it to appear above the menu bar and toolbar?

You can place your gui elements whereever you want.
You just need to use layout managers that will give the desired layout and add your components where needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12119072
how so objects?
the internal frame keeps dissappearing beneath them
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 900 total points
ID: 12119208
all components will disappear behind an opaque component that is at a higher z level.
you'd need to look at using layered panes if you want to be changing the z order.

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/components/rootpane.html
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/components/layeredpane.html

Another possibility may be to make your components transparent.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12149970
thank you :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12150023
8-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12153146
(:
0