Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Force windows logoff after certain amount of LOGON time

Posted on 2004-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I know there are many ways to force user logoff based on idle timeouts, but I need to be able to force a locally logged in user to logoff after say a 2 hour period.  That is to say that the user cannot be logged in for more than 2 hours whether they are doing stuff or not.  
Any help would be much appreciated.
Thanks,
Nate
0
Comment
Question by:nateb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 12092349
Use the winexit.scr screen save available in Windows NT, 2000, 2003 resource kits.  It does just what you want.

http://www.win2000mag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=4541
0
 

Author Comment

by:nateb
ID: 12115038
actually, maybe i didn't state the question as clear as i could have.  I know about winexit, and other similar programs.  But what I need to be able to do is force logoff based on actual logon time, not on idle time. so, after the user has been logged in for 2 hours, they are automatically logged off.  WHETHER or not they are idle.  i have thought about using onlogon events in the task scheduler and calling an external script to handle this, but there has to be a better way than reinventing the wheel, plus i'm not quite sure how I would terminate the script at user logoff time.....
thanks,
Nate
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Quetzal
Quetzal earned 150 total points
ID: 12158981
Ur on the right track.  Use PsShutdown (http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psshutdown.shtml) to schedule the shutdown in the user logon script.  You'll need to calc the shutdown time based on logon time.

Shutdown.exe is available in XP and the NT/2K resource kits, but it lets users abort the shutdown.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Aland Coons earned 350 total points
ID: 12231331
You can do it but I'm not sure how helpful it will be --

Get PSSHUTDOWN.EXE from SYS Internals:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psshutdown.shtml
and install PSSHUTDOWN somewhere in your PATH

Add this line to your logon batch to run shutdown in 7200 seconds (2 hours) with
PSSHUTDOWN -r -t 7200

Of course anyone could just cancel it by running
PSSHUTDOWN -a

And meanwhile the window would be displayed saying
"The system is shutting down ..."

Here is a more complicated plan:
Get CHOICE.EXE from the NT Resource Kit:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/choice.html

Get PSSHUTDOWN.EXE from SYS Internals:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psshutdown.shtml

create the following batch file and name it WAIT.BAT:
@CHOICE /T:N,%1% > NUL

Create the following batch file and call it SHUT2H.BAT:
CALL WAIT 7200
PSSHUTDOWN -r

Place all the above somewhere in your PATH (such as C:\WINNT)
Then call SHUT2H.BAT as the last command in your logon script

Of course the user could just cancel it by hitting Ctrl-BREAK in the script window.

It is possible but it isn't secure.

You could also use FireDaemon
http://www.firedaemon.com/
to cause it to run as a service and that might help with your security needs.

t
0
 

Author Comment

by:nateb
ID: 14029033
I appreciate the input on this issue, but I wasn't able to implement as secure and reliable of a solution as I was hoping for.  I ended up getting sidetracked on other projects and still have not gotten back to this issue, but since the question is will be closed shortly, I wanted to go ahead and apply the points before that was done.  Hopefully I will be able to get back to this project sometime in the near future.
Thank you both for your suggestions.

Nate
0