Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying IP Address using VBA

Posted on 2004-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi

I am using the following code to try and display the IP Address

Public Function IndIPAddress()

Set IPConfigSet = GetObject("winmgmts:").ExecQuery("select IPAddress from Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration where IPEnabled=TRUE")
For Each IPConfig In IPConfigSet
    If Not IsNull(IPConfig.IPAddress) Then
        For i = LBound(IPConfig.IPAddress) To UBound(IPConfig.IPAddress)
            MsgBox "IPAddress: " & IPConfig.IPAddress(i)
        Next
    End If
Next

End Function

It errors out at (IPConfifSet)

Set IPConfigSet = GetObject("winmgmts:").ExecQuery.........................

Error Message

Variable not defined

What am I missing?

Many thanks

0
Comment
Question by:martmac
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 750 total points
ID: 12093944
if you have Option Explicit in your General Declarations section, you will need to define a "IPConfigSet" variable.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael_D earned 750 total points
ID: 12103940
Put

Dim IPConfigSet as Object

at the begining of your function
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 12103968
and
Dim IPConfig as Object

as well
0