Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I open up two (2) additional channels on CISCO 2611 to accomodate 128k to 256k change

Posted on 2004-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
How do I open up two (2) additional channels on CISCO 2611 to accomodate 128k to 256k change from our ISP?
0
Comment
Question by:ghSERVICES
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12091858
Hi ghSERVICES,

It really depends on how your ISP is providing the service :-)

If you could post a copy of your existing router config (the output of "show run"), then we'll be able to tell you.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12092131
Depends on if you have an external CSU/DSU, or an internal WIC DSU on the router.

If it is external, need to know make/model, etc.

If it is WIC internal, pretty basic 9 times out of 10:

interface serial 0/0
 service-module t1 timeslots 1-2  <== this will change

router(config)#interface serial 0/0
router(config-if)#service-module t1 timeslots 1-4  <== to this

the other 1/10 would see something like this:
interface serial 0/0
 service-module t1 timeslots 23-24  <== this might change to 21-24
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghSERVICES
ID: 12145189
This queston was entered again with additional information - other question answered succesfully by lmoore.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 12280423
Are you still working on this? Can we be of any more assistance?
Can you close out this question?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12286028
Thanks for helping us clear out all the old open questions!

- Cheers!
0