Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple account error listed in DNS event log

Posted on 2004-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am receiving the following error message in my Windows 2003 SBS DNS event log an it cause a slow login on the workstation listed in the error.  None of the other workstations login slowly or produce this error.  
0
Comment
Question by:Tobelieve
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12092784
And what error message are you receiving?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 1500 total points
ID: 12095962
Does your workstation with the issue have the right DNS server listed in it's network settings??  Improper DNS on a client will cause a network logon hang because it is unable to easily find the SRV records it needs to locate a domain controller.

D
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 12937281
Glad to help
0