Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get Line/Column from Memo Position and the reverse.

Posted on 2004-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I've got a memo, some text in it, and I need to set the cursor to a specific line and a specific column. So how do I get the value I need for SelStart?
The reverse operation would also be interesting. What I basically need is:
function MemoPositionToLineColumn(M: TMemo; Position: Integer): TPoint;
function LineColumntToMemoPosition(M: TMemo; LineColumn: TPoint): Integer;

Thanks for your answers.
0
Comment
Question by:Shellman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vadim_ti earned 300 total points
ID: 12092341
function MemoPositionToLineColumn(M: TMemo; Position: Integer): TPoint;
var
  pp:TPoint;
  i, Line, Col: Integer;
begin
  i:=0; Line := 0; Col := 0;
  while position >= Length(M.Lines[i])+2 do begin
    inc(Line);
    Dec(position, Length(M.Lines[i])+2);
    Inc(i);
  end;
  col := position;
  pp.X := Line; pp.Y := Col;
  result := pp;
end;

function LineColumntToMemoPosition(M: TMemo; LineColumn: TPoint): Integer;
var
  i, Line, Col: Integer;
begin
  Line := LineColumn.X;
  Col := LineColumn.Y;
  i:=0; result := Col;
  while i < Line do begin
    Inc(result, Length(M.Lines[i])+2);
    Inc(i);
  end;
end;

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 12092597
just from head

function MemoPositionToLineColumn(M: TMemo; Position: Integer): TPoint;
begin
  Result := Point(-1,-1);
  If Assgined(M) then
    M.Perform(EM_POSFROMCHAR,integer(result),m.SelStart);
end;


function LineColumntToMemoPosition(M: TMemo; LineColumn: TPoint): Integer;
begin
  result := -1;
  If Assgined(M) then
    result := m.Perform(EM_CHARFROMPOS,0,Integer(LineColumn ));
end;

just from head, not tested, maybe the conversions are not right

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 12123234
Here's some code I wrote to get the row, column in a Memo, use it to your delight:

function RichRow(m: TCustomMemo): Longint;
begin
  Result := m.PerForm(EM_LINEFROMCHAR,m.SelStart,0);
end;

function RichCol(m: TCustomMemo; Row: Integer): Longint;
begin
  Result := m.SelStart-m.Perform(EM_LINEINDEX,Row,0);
end;

procedure TForm1.Memo1KeyUp(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word;
  Shift: TShiftState);
var
  Memo: TMemo;
  Row: Integer;
  Col: Integer;
begin
  Memo := TMemo(Sender);
  Row := RichRow(Memo);
  Col := RichCol(Memo, Row);
  Caption := Format('%d : %d', [Row, Col]);
  StatusBar1.Panels.Items[sbpPosition].Text := Format('%d : %d',
           [Row, Col]);
end;

procedure TForm1.Memo1MouseDown(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
  Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
var
  Memo: TMemo;
  Row: Integer;
  Col: Integer;
begin
  Memo := TMemo(Sender);
  Row := RichRow(Memo);
  Col := RichCol(Memo, Row);
  Caption := Format('%d : %d', [Row, Col]);
  StatusBar1.Panels.Items[sbpPosition].Text := Format('%d : %d',
           [Row, Col]);
end;
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 12123245
Oh, sbpPosition is a constant that tells me which Panel to place the text in a multi-panel statusbar.
0