Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

All round security Windows XP

Posted on 2004-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I've been disappointed with Norton as I have recently been plagued by the www.lop.com web browser which I've finally got rid of.
What is the best all round protection against viruses, trojans, adware etc?

I have Windows XP including the SP2 patch
0
Comment
Question by:JWGCOX
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 500 total points
ID: 12092296
Use a combination of Norton, AdAware SE, and Spybot Search and Destroy 1.3 (enable IE helper, consider tea timer...but it can be a pain).   Keep AdAware and Spybot updated and scan regularly.

No one tool keeps you safe from brower hijacks.  Avoid sites that are likely to have hijacks (cracks, serials, porn, gambling).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12092988
Heed the advice of Walt Mossberg.
September 16, 2004
How to Protect Yourself From Vandals, Viruses If You Use Windows

http://ptech.wsj.com/ptech.html

But I wouldn’t necessarily say you need to purchase the software that he touts, but
if he says its good, I would say that it probably is..


IMNO, you should have some software programs to fight the Adware, Marketing Spyware, Foistware and Browswer High Jack Programs.

Under this category, I would suggest you download and both free versions of Ad Aware and Spybot and keep them \
current:

Ad-aware Standard Edition is THE award winning, free*, multicomponent detection and removal utility that has consistently lead the industry in safety, user satisfaction, support and reliability.

http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/



"SpyBot Search & Destroy" (It is freeware
Spybot can be downloaded at


SpyBot S&D 1.3 Final Released -    May 12-2004        


SpyBot-S&D searches your hard drive for so-called spy- or adbots; little modules that are responsible for the ads many programs display. But many of these modules also transmit information about your surfing behaviour and more to the net.

If SpyBot-S&D finds such modules, it can remove them - or replace them with empty dummies in case their host software won't run with its bot removed. In most cases, the host still runs fine after removing the bot.
For a list of 'supported' bots see the feature lists below. The Spybot-S&D interface is so easy, that updates just require replacing a file of about 80k in size. Those updates are distributed by my software mailinglist, at the authors page and are also available from inside the programs update section.

Another feature of Spybot S&D is the removal of usage tracks, which makes it more complicated for unknown spybots to transmit useful data. The list of last visited websites, opened files, started programs, cookies, all that and more can be cleaned. Supported are the three major browsers Internet Explorer, Netscape Communicator and Opera.

Last but not least Spybot-S&D contains some routines to find and correct invalid entries into the registry.

NOTE:

It is strongly recommaned to UNINSTALL the previous version PRIOR to the update.


http://majorgeeks.com/download2471.html

http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=download

In addition to these download and install either one of these next two:

Spyware Blaster

BootLIST 088  
Date: 5/23/2003 9:59:18 PM Pacific Daylight Time

Prevent Spyware From Being Installed Utility

     Mary Adams writes - I take good care of my Computer and don't
     install any garbage or junk. But when my two teenage sons visit
     for the weekend they always leave my Computer running slow and I
     get errors I never had before their visits.

     I then have to run Ad-Adware to get rid of all the Spy Software
     they seem to install even though they never admit to installing
     any Spy Software it's always there after they leave mucking up my
     Computer. Is there a way to prevent them from installing Spy
     Software in the first place?

     *** Try the utility below, free of course:

     http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html



OR

WinPatrol 5.2
Supports Windows 95, 98, ME, 2000, NT and XP

·      
·      Detect if your default Home Page has been hijacked.

Message #: 291886From: J RAMSent: 8/29/2003 1:32 PM
A.      DAVY...this is the I've seen,and it does a-lot more things including stopping worms and spyware.. it's free


  http://www.winpatrol.com/




I use SpyBlaster, but I have read a lot of good things about WinPatrol

If you are using an always on BroadBand Connection, I would also suggest that you look into some sort
of Trojan Fighting Program such as Tauscan or  Pest Patrol which are not "Free."  If you are using
Dial Up, it less likely you need this type of protection.

http://www.pestpatrol.com



To prevent spyware from downloading into your computer, do not allow Install on Demand in the IE settings. With Internet Explorer open, go to Tools > Options > Advanced.   Uncheck the two Enable Install on Demand options


I have and run Ad Aware the Professional SE Version with Ad Watch, Spybot, Spyblastter and Pest Patrol
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12094239
I failed to note, that the anti-spyware and anti-trojan/hackerprograms that I listed above, I also run a firewall and an anti-virus program which I keep up to date.
0