Solved

persistent hijack. Can you help me with this logfile

Posted on 2004-09-18
8
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
I have a persistent hijacked homepage - everyh time I open a browser window I get redirected. My spybot, adaware SE don't seem to solve the root cause of the problem. Is there and .exe file that I have to delete? Here is my logfile from HijackThis:
ogfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 17:45:21, on 18/09/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
c:\Program Files\Norton Personal Firewall\NISUM.EXE
c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
C:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\hphmon05.exe
C:\HP\KBD\KBD.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
c:\Program Files\Norton Personal Firewall\ccPxySvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Multimedia Card Reader\shwicon2k.exe
C:\WINDOWS\ALCXMNTR.EXE
c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\BroadJump\Client Foundation\CFD.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\rundll32.exe
c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\HPPAVI~1\Pavilion\XPHWWBP4\plugin\bin\PCHButton.exe
C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=%s
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = mk:@MSITStore:C:\spe\start.chm::/start.html#
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = mk:@MSITStore:C:\spe\start.chm::/start.html#
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=%s
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: HP View - {B2847E28-5D7D-4DEB-8B67-05D28BCF79F5} - c:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpdtlk02.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: My &Search Bar - {0494D0D9-F8E0-41ad-92A3-14154ECE70AC} - C:\Program Files\MyWay\myBar\2.bin\MYBAR.DLL (file missing)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [hpsysdrv] c:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPHUPD05] c:\Program Files\HP\{45B6180B-DCAB-4093-8EE8-6164457517F0}\hphupd05.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPHmon05] C:\WINDOWS\System32\hphmon05.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KBD] C:\HP\KBD\KBD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdateManager] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sonic\Update Manager\sgtray.exe" /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Recguard] C:\WINDOWS\SMINST\RECGUARD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VTTimer] VTTimer.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PS2] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ps2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /installquiet /keeploaded /nodetect
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Sunkist2k] C:\Program Files\Multimedia Card Reader\shwicon2k.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AlcxMonitor] ALCXMNTR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Reminder] "C:\Windows\Creator\Remind_XP.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BJCFD] C:\Program Files\BroadJump\Client Foundation\CFD.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSC_UserPrompt] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\UsrPrmpt.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMNET~1\SNDMon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Acme.PCHButton] C:\PROGRA~1\HPPAVI~1\Pavilion\XPHWWBP4\plugin\bin\PCHButton.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Corel Network monitor worker (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Corel Network monitor worker (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Corel Network monitor worker (HKCU)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Corel Network monitor worker (HKCU)
O13 - DefaultPrefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=
O13 - WWW Prefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=
O13 - Home Prefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=
O13 - Mosaic Prefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=
O13 - Gopher Prefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=
O16 - DPF: {19E28AFC-EAE3-4CE5-AC83-2407B42F57C9} (MSSecurityAdvisor Class) - http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/5/c/05c905f4-dd30-427d-a3de-373c3e5552fc/msSecAdv.cab?1092572674625
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38214.2250578704
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {D719897A-B07A-4C0C-AEA9-9B663A28DFCB} (iTunesDetector Class) - http://ax.phobos.apple.com.edgesuite.net/detection/ITDetector.cab

0
Comment
Question by:olly7801
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Remove these

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=%s
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = mk:@MSITStore:C:\spe\start.chm::/start.html#
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = mk:@MSITStore:C:\spe\start.chm::/start.html#
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=%s

O13 - DefaultPrefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=
O13 - WWW Prefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=
O13 - Home Prefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=
O13 - Mosaic Prefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=
O13 - Gopher Prefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=

Also do these

a) Start --> run --> Type in "msconfig" and press "Enter"
goto Startup tab
Disable all the applications there except anti-virus.Reboot the machine and check if the webpage is still hijacked.
If not, then enable one at a time in the same startup tab and find the application or process that might cause this
at startup

b) Turn off system restore

c) lock the homepage using Spybot

First go to IE --> tools --> Internet options and setup a homepage of your choice

Then what you can do is this.. Install spybot 1.3 : www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-21.shtml
open it and update it
go to mode --> advanced mode
now on the bottom left navigation pane , you should see tools
click on it and go to "IE tweaks"
and check " lock IE startup page setting against user changes"
Close spybot

Open IE and check how it goes

d) Remove temporary internet files, folders and cookies
Also remove windows Temp files going to

1) Start --> run --> typein:  %systemroot%/temp
2) Start  --> run --> typein: %temp%
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello olly7801 =)

Add this line also in Fix list, this one is also a nasty >:(

O3 - Toolbar: My &Search Bar - {0494D0D9-F8E0-41ad-92A3-14154ECE70AC} - C:\Program Files\MyWay\myBar\2.bin\MYBAR.DLL (file missing)

and u are using the old version of hijackthis, so from next time u use Hijackthis, use the latest version, i.e v1.98.2 >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
and then post the LOG here >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

it will automatically analyse it for u,,,,, so u will be able to fix the entries urself, but if still u will not get it working, post the log here for us to analyse :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:olly7801
Comment Utility
I have tried all of the above to no avail.
Sunray - even after disabling all the applications the problem still persists (homepage of mk:@MSITStore:C:\spe\start.chm::/start.html#
) before I bring each one back.

SheharyaarSaahil - I posted the log and performed the fixes, which also had no luck - now the homepage section of Control Panel>Internet Options>General is greyed out with the above homepage locked in.

Here is my latest log - when I delete the files sugessted above they reappear every time I open internet explorer: aaaggh!!

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 10:25:44, on 19/09/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
c:\Program Files\Norton Personal Firewall\NISUM.EXE
c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
c:\Program Files\Norton Personal Firewall\ccPxySvc.exe
c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
C:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\hphmon05.exe
C:\HP\KBD\KBD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Multimedia Card Reader\shwicon2k.exe
C:\WINDOWS\ALCXMNTR.EXE
C:\Program Files\BroadJump\Client Foundation\CFD.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\P2P Networking\P2P Networking.exe
C:\program files\altnet\points manager\points manager.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\HPPAVI~1\Pavilion\XPHWWBP4\plugin\bin\PCHButton.exe
C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Altnet\DOWNLO~1\asm.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\GetRight\getright.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\GetRight\getright.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=%s
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = mk:@MSITStore:C:\spe\start.chm::/start.html#
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = mk:@MSITStore:C:\spe\start.chm::/start.html#
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=%s
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [hpsysdrv] c:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdateManager] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sonic\Update Manager\sgtray.exe" /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Recguard] C:\WINDOWS\SMINST\RECGUARD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VTTimer] VTTimer.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PS2] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ps2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /installquiet /keeploaded /nodetect
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Sunkist2k] C:\Program Files\Multimedia Card Reader\shwicon2k.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BJCFD] C:\Program Files\BroadJump\Client Foundation\CFD.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSC_UserPrompt] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\UsrPrmpt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [P2P Networking] C:\WINDOWS\System32\P2P Networking\P2P Networking.exe /AUTOSTART
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AltnetPointsManager] c:\program files\altnet\points manager\points manager.exe -s
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMNET~1\SNDMon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Acme.PCHButton] C:\PROGRA~1\HPPAVI~1\Pavilion\XPHWWBP4\plugin\bin\PCHButton.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
O4 - Global Startup: GetRight - Tray Icon.lnk = C:\Program Files\GetRight\getright.exe
O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download with GetRight - C:\Program Files\GetRight\GRdownload.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open with GetRight Browser - C:\Program Files\GetRight\GRbrowse.htm
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Corel Network monitor worker (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Corel Network monitor worker (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O13 - DefaultPrefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=
O13 - WWW Prefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=
O13 - Home Prefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=
O13 - Mosaic Prefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=
O13 - Gopher Prefix: http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=
O16 - DPF: {19E28AFC-EAE3-4CE5-AC83-2407B42F57C9} (MSSecurityAdvisor Class) - http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/5/c/05c905f4-dd30-427d-a3de-373c3e5552fc/msSecAdv.cab?1092572674625
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38214.2250578704
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {D719897A-B07A-4C0C-AEA9-9B663A28DFCB} (iTunesDetector Class) - http://ax.phobos.apple.com.edgesuite.net/detection/ITDetector.cab

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
Comment Utility
Hi!  olly7801

First, you're using an outdated version of HijackThis.
Go to the following and download the latest version (1.98.2)
http://www.subratam.org/?page=removal
Also, while at subratam, download the "Start.Chm fix" tool. {Courtesy - Shadowwar}
Install HijackThis to a permanent folder of it's own (something like - C:\HJT\HijackThis.exe) -
do not install it into a temp folder or run it directly from your Desktop.

Make sure the option to show all files and folders, including hidden and system, is enabled.

Make sure all Internet Explorer or browser windows are closed!
Run Startchmfix.exe and extract the folder to your desktop
Open the folder it creates.
Double click on the fix.bat
Only run it once or you will lose the backups, although they shouldn't be needed.

Notepad will open at the end with a message and the bad file listing at the end.
The Tool is designed so that if it is unable to remove the file, it will tell the you to reboot and will remove it on Reboot.

If no files show in the bad file listing then do a Reboot and
do a search for any of these files and DELETE them:

C:\Windows\System32\ C_10230.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CRTV2_32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\CRTV2_32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CRT32_V2.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\CRT32_V2.DLL

Clean out all your temp files:
# C:\Windows\Temp - delete ALL of the CONTENTS of the folder - Not the "temp" folder itself!
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Your Profile>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files (all contents)
  <=This will delete all your cached internet content including cookies.
  This is recommended and strongly suggested!
  However, if you delete all your cookies - this will affect your stored Internet passwords
  and your ability to logon automatically to various sites.
  So, consider deleting all your cookies - optional.
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Your Profile>\Local Settings\Temp (all contents)
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Any other users Profile>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files (all contents)
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Any other users Profile>\Local Settings\Temp (all contents)
# Empty your "Recycle Bin".

Reboot and rescan with HijackThis and post a new log file here (ver. 1.98.2) -
also, post the contents of the notepad file startchmfix.exe generated.
If you have any questions - let me know.

Good luck!
RF
0
 

Author Comment

by:olly7801
Comment Utility
Great,
thanks for that, my homepage is now reset. The startfix had no bad files found.
Here is the logfile from hijackthis which still shows a couple of R1 entries below that look nastily familiar..
Also, how do I un-grey the homepage section in Internet Options. Think I did that with the tweak UI tool! Many thanks so far.


Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 17:46:38, on 03/10/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
c:\Program Files\Norton Personal Firewall\NISUM.EXE
c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
C:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ps2.exe
C:\Program Files\Multimedia Card Reader\shwicon2k.exe
C:\Program Files\BroadJump\Client Foundation\CFD.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
c:\Program Files\Norton Personal Firewall\ccPxySvc.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\P2P Networking\P2P Networking.exe
c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\program files\altnet\points manager\points manager.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\rundll32.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\HPPAVI~1\Pavilion\XPHWWBP4\plugin\bin\PCHButton.exe
C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
C:\Program Files\GetRight\getright.exe
C:\Program Files\GetRight\getright.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Altnet\DOWNLO~1\asm.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\notepad.exe
C:\Program Files\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=%s
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = www.google.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=%s
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = www.google.com
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [hpsysdrv] c:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdateManager] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sonic\Update Manager\sgtray.exe" /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Recguard] C:\WINDOWS\SMINST\RECGUARD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VTTimer] VTTimer.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PS2] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ps2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /installquiet /keeploaded /nodetect
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Sunkist2k] C:\Program Files\Multimedia Card Reader\shwicon2k.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BJCFD] C:\Program Files\BroadJump\Client Foundation\CFD.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSC_UserPrompt] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\UsrPrmpt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [P2P Networking] C:\WINDOWS\System32\P2P Networking\P2P Networking.exe /AUTOSTART
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AltnetPointsManager] c:\program files\altnet\points manager\points manager.exe -s
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMNET~1\SNDMon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Acme.PCHButton] C:\PROGRA~1\HPPAVI~1\Pavilion\XPHWWBP4\plugin\bin\PCHButton.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
O4 - Global Startup: GetRight - Tray Icon.lnk = C:\Program Files\GetRight\getright.exe
O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download with GetRight - C:\Program Files\GetRight\GRdownload.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open with GetRight Browser - C:\Program Files\GetRight\GRbrowse.htm
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll (file missing)
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {237AA178-C3BC-4f67-A8BB-D8BC14BA0B89} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: Corel Network monitor worker - {DF62E4BA-2FAA-4189-9D8F-F372ECB6FD5B} - (no file)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Corel Network monitor worker - {DF62E4BA-2FAA-4189-9D8F-F372ECB6FD5B} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {237AA178-C3BC-4f67-A8BB-D8BC14BA0B89} - (no file) (HKCU)
O16 - DPF: {D719897A-B07A-4C0C-AEA9-9B663A28DFCB} (iTunesDetector Class) - http://ax.phobos.apple.com.edgesuite.net/detection/ITDetector.cab
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rossfingal earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi!  olly7801

Well, your log looks a little better.

Here's some information on unlocking your homepage:
(Has it been locked by Spybot S & D?)
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=17397
--------
Here's info on "GetRight:
http://www.windowsstartup.com/wso/detail.php?id=1024
--------
The following is some info on P2P Networking:
http://www.pestpatrol.com/PestInfo/p/p2p_networking.asp
http://www.kephyr.com/spywarescanner/library/p2pnetworking/index.phtml

Here's a quote from Subtratam.org (security forum) concerning P2P Net. -
Uninstall P2P Networking through Add/Remove Programs.While off line. If/when asked whether you also want to remove Altnet components, say 'Yes'.
P2P Networking is a totally useless Kazaa add-on, and it's been reported to be responsible for serious system slowdowns.
Subsequently remove the P2P Networking folder in C:\Windows\System, if still there.
and the allthenet folder to,C:\Program Files\Altnet
From:   http://forums.subratam.org/index.php?showtopic=707

And here's an article from Spywareinfo.com, concerning alternates to things like Kazza:
http://www.spywareinfo.com/articles/p2p/
---------
Here's some info on the following:
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BJCFD] C:\Program Files\BroadJump\Client Foundation\CFD.exe
splintercell990 May 18 2004
http://forums.net-integration.net/index.ph...indpost&p=74369
BroadJump program on your computer. It is not a true spyware program, but it may have been installed on your system when you got cable Internet from your cable company. The software collects information on your Internet activity and sends it to your ISP so that your ISP can serve you advertisements related to the type of sites you visit.
---------

Have HijacKThis fix the following:
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=%s
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.heretofind.com/show.php?id=14&q=%s
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {237AA178-C3BC-4f67-A8BB-D8BC14BA0B89} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: Corel Network monitor worker - {DF62E4BA-2FAA-4189-9D8F-F372ECB6FD5B} - (no file)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Corel Network monitor worker - {DF62E4BA-2FAA-4189-9D8F-F372ECB6FD5B} - (no file)
09 - Extra button: (no name) - {237AA178-C3BC-4f67-A8BB-D8BC14BA0B89} - (no file) (HKCU)

Clean out all your temp folders as stated above
Reboot your computer and post a new HijackThis log here.
We'll see if we finally got it - but, we may have to do a little "exploratory surgery"
(Hope not, though!)

Regards...
RF
0
 

Author Comment

by:olly7801
Comment Utility
Excellent, all gone!
Thankyou v much indeed great advice/help!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
Comment Utility
Hi!

For future referrence to keep your computer clean.

See this link for general info on security and browser issues:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

One of the experts here has put together a site with a lot of useful info:
This on browser hijacking -
http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Browsers/hijack.htm

And also see TonyKlein's good advice
So how did I get infected in the first place?
http://forums.net-integration.net/index.php?showtopic=3051

Make sure to run Ad-Aware and Spybot S & D often

Thanks and good luck!
RF
0