Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to prevent multiselection on columns, but allow multiselection on rows in DBGrid

Posted on 2004-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
In multiselect mode, how to prevent multiselection on columns, but allow multiselection on rows?

Thanks in advance


Actually I have asked this question, but nothing can answer it. So, I increase the difficulty point.
0
Comment
Question by:setankabir
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amir Azhdari
ID: 12093131
just add a line to  oncreate event of your form :

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
tstringgrid(dbgrid1).Options:=[goFixedVertLine,goFixedHorzLine,goVertLine,goHorzLine,goRangeSelect,goColSizing,goThumbTracking];
end;

Regards
Azhdari
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 12093155
By Object Inspector
 Property: - Options
        Set:     dgMultiSelect to False
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 12094360
 Sorry, I did not read the question carefully....

DBGrid.Options := [dgEditing,dgAlwaysShowEditor,dgTitles,dgIndicator,dgColumnResize,dgColLines,dgRowLines,dgTabs,dgConfirmDelete,dgCancelOnExit,dgMultiSelect];

is impossible multiselection of columns, but it is possible multiselection of rows in DBGrid.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Amir Azhdari earned 900 total points
ID: 12094439
>In multiselect mode, HOW TO PREVENT MULTISELECTION ON COLUMNS , but allow multiselection on rows?

the Answer is :


just add a line to  oncreate event of your form :

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
tstringgrid(dbgrid1).Options:=[goFixedVertLine,goFixedHorzLine,goVertLine,goHorzLine,goRangeSelect,goColSizing,goThumbTracking];
end;
0