?
Solved

Joing Server 2003 server as domain controller in Windows 2000 domain

Posted on 2004-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Just looking for some advice on promoting a server 2003 member server to a DC in domain where the only DC is a win2k server.  My main reason for doing this is for redundancy of the active directory database and to facilitate logon authentication in the event my current DC should fail.

My current DC is win2k server sp4 running Exchange 2000 sp3.

What kinds of preparations should I make?  Are there any pitfalls i need to avoid.  Thanks for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:andreacadia
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ColinRoyds earned 2000 total points
ID: 12092560
setting up a second DC is always a good idea, the only things to remember is that when you setup a 2003 mem server as a DC in a 2k enviroment, you are infact upgrading AD to 2003.
In order to do this you do need to prep the Doman using ADPREP first as well as if you are running Exchange there is a fix you might have to put in place "inetOrgPersonFix"

I would read the following article first quite carefully before going ahead.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325379

otherwise it should go quite easily and give you the redundancy that you want

good luck

Colin

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12092691
here is one more I found that will help

http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_adprep_fix_for_e2k.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12093874
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 12095951
Um...  one thing to note you cannot run exchange 2000 on a windows 2003 server!  You will need to upgrade to exchange 2003 before that server is upgraded.  If you add a current 2003 Member server to your 2000 domain it will run in interim mode (Compatible with 2000 domain) and will not change the AD schema at that time.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreacadia
ID: 12103348
I am not trying to run exchange 2000 on a server 2003 server....i would like to promote a server 2003 member server to a DC in a domain where the only current DC is a Win2k server running Exchange 2000.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12104131
Then as stated above all my comments apply!
0