Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can not boot from cd code:5  or Invalid system disk  error

Posted on 2004-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,472 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
while trying to use boot CD.  I get the following errors  "can not boot from cd code:5"

also when I want to use the restore CD for Millenium OS, I get the following error  or "Invalid system disk"
0
Comment
Question by:voegueda71
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12093398
Maybe the boot sector of the CD is defected try using a start-up disk, and then start restoring from the CD.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 12094002
This could be the CD, the BIOS, or the drive.  Take a look at this similar question and the solutions: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21041117.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:voegueda71
ID: 12097030
I know my CD/RW is working, I could play music programs but It only fails when I have to install a program.exe in window and boot.   I could try to update the bios but before I do that any other suggestions.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12097593
Try making a copy of the CD and using that to install.
0