?
Solved

Bloodhound

Posted on 2004-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi My Norton Anti Virus has detected a virus called Bloodhound.w32.3p, but can't seem to repair or delete it. any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:Gurukhel
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12092292
Hi Gurukhel,

have you checked this yet?
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/bloodhound.w32.3.html

Run stinger from here http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
and use this online virus scanner http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

Post back if you can remove it

SR..
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12092660
>> but can't seem to repair or delete it.

Run AV scans in SAFEMODE,,,,, coz in normal mode may be the virus variants are running in background and conflicting with the cleaning process,,, in safemode they will be not there,,,,,, so cleaning process can be easily done which can kick them out :)
0