Solved

Apache home website

Posted on 2004-09-18
5
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have an apache server running and have a  question.  I have two Partitions on my NTFS Drive C: and I:  The I: partition is where I have my Apache server pointed for the index file.  If I want to enable directory browsing so I can access the C: partition from the internet do I just need to put a link to it on my webpage in the I: partition?  I have tried it and so far I get an error message saying I am not authorized to view C:  Does this mean I need to enable directory browsing and how do I do it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:firemanrob
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12092785
beside giving a solution, are you 300% shure that C: should be accessable from internet?
If so, why do you not simply expose it using standard SMB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:firemanrob
ID: 12092914
You're right I don't need C: exposed.  I moved the "my documents" and "my shared folder" to the I: partition so i could access them from the internet without going through the C:  I will put some user authentication in place to protect these folders.  But the original question applies.  Do I just make a hyperlink on my website to the folders on the I: partition?  What is SMB?  And do I need to change the apache configuration to allow this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ShaZWaLK
ID: 12093347
SMB is short for Server Message Block, a message format used by DOS and Windows to share files, directories and devices. and no if you wish to share "my documents" and "my shared folder" you dont need to change your apache configuration. :)
you can add both a full access password and a read only password to any directory you wish to share.
However If you have a firewall or router you may have to alter its settings to allow your shares to be accessible from the internet. good firewalls block this by default, as shares are usually only needed to be accessible internally.
You may have to enable sharing if you havent already. as it is disabled by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firemanrob
ID: 12093459
with the password protection is that through the use of .htaccess type of user authentication?  My objective is a completely password protected website with links to the folders I indicated and then asp upload scripts to write back into those folders so i can access files, modify them and save them back to my computer from the internet.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaZWaLK earned 500 total points
ID: 12093627
perhaps it would be easier to run a FTP Server and have a hyperlink to the folders on your website. that would provide you remote access to your files and security as well.
you can also use encryption with FTP and user and password authentication. it also eliminates the need for SMB (windows shares).
If the protocol is specified in the hyperlink the associated handler of ftp URLs would open and prompt for a password to the folder. does this solve the problem?
if you really want to use scripts an excellent source for them is:
www.hotscripts.com
0