Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

making quick launch submenus

Posted on 2004-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is it possible to make folders appear as popup menus on the quick launch toolbar instead of pop up as window explorer folders?
0
Comment
Question by:shovavnik
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Evarest
ID: 12092475
Maybe you mean the following:

  - Right-click on the Taskbar.
  - Go to Toolbars -> New Toolbar...
  - Browse for a folder and click OK.

This will make new toolbar that makes it possible to easily browse that specific folder.

Kind regards,
Evarest
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12092653
as per evarest post if you select the my computer folder this gives you a link to every thng on the computer
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:shovavnik
ID: 12092888
Sorry I didn't explain more in detail what it is I want.  I should know better.

If I create a subfolder in the folder that *any* toolbar represents, then there are two modes of behavior:

1. When the subfolder is visible in the toolbar as a button, clicking on it opens the subfolder represented by the button.

2. When the subfolder is hidden from view because the toolbar is too small, then a double right arrow (>>) appears as a button to the right of the toolbar.  Clicking on that button causes a menu to popup, from which the subfolders' contents can be accessed directly without opening an Explorer window.

What I want to know is: is it possible to merge the two behaviors in such a way that the button is visible and clicking on it opens a menu from which the subfolder's contents are accessible, without opening a new Explorer window?

The solution you propose only works because, when creating a toolbar in that way, the toolbar is created so only the toolbar's title is visible and the arrow appears.  This is behavior #2 above.  If you drag the toolbar to a larger size, so C: drive is visible as a button, for example, clicking on the button reproduces behavior #1, not the desired behavior.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:shovavnik
ID: 12092902
I'm also increasing the points, as I thought it would just be an errant setting and I see it may be more complex.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:shovavnik
ID: 12092915
Also, I am highly proficient with Windows and am a an experience software developer.

If the solution requires digging into the registry or any other dark Windows alley, that would be just fine!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Evarest earned 1500 total points
ID: 12092947
I don't know whether Windows supports such behaviour... I doubt it. However, there might be some programs out there that do something like that. I know of programs that have quicklaunch menus in the Tray Icon as well as customizable Taskbars. A search at CNet results in:

A toolbar program:
http://www.download.com/DeskTool/3000-2344-9478189.html?tag=lst-0-3
Tray icon programs:
http://www.download.com/TrayIcon/3000-2344-8158733.html?tag=lst-0-4
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/superlauncho.html

Both are shareware. You might find something else that suites you better at:
http://www.download.com/3120-20-0.html?qt=tray+launch&tg=dl-20
http://www.snapfiles.com/downloadfind.php?st=launch+program&action=s

or for freeware:
http://www.snapfiles.com/freeware/system/fwtoolbars.html

I think it's better that you see for yourself which program will fill your needs. Maybe it'd be interesting to develop yourself the program, as it's needs are quite specific...

Kind regards,
Evarest
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:shovavnik
ID: 12094857
It's not important enough to waste time developing a separate application.  I also don't want to install yet another resident program.

I was hoping there was some setting I could tweak, that I hadn't found yet.  I guess not.

I'll leave the question open a few days, and see if anyone else chimes in with an idea.

As I said, it's not critical, but would make things more convenient.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:shovavnik
ID: 12275543
It seems Windows indeed does not support such behavior.  I won't use any toolbar programs just for this solution.

I created a folder a new folder and added it to the taskbar, as Evarest suggested in the first response.  I then specified that it should show the title, and resized it so only the title would be visible.  When I add subfolders or icons, I get the double arrow that opens the popup menu, where the subfolders appear as menus.

It's an extra click, but it more or less does what I want.

Thanks for your help.
0