Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Account Permissions

Posted on 2004-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi All,

First Post! Right, im new to AD , we have a AD domain at one site (Site A)   and there was a domain at site B with 1 server 2003 os (AD) and 6 pc's . For site B to collect email from the main plc site we had to create a vpn tunnel and dc promo site b server and add it to site a domain, workstations were also added and accounts set up for site b users on site a domain, so now all staff at site b can access email. however they can access any share drives on site b server which is now just a plain 2003 server . when I go into permissions on the server site b it dosnt see any accounts from site a AD domain. Now this is probably something simple but I havnt encountered this before so any help would be greatfull.quite urgent as they need access to the shares

Thanks all in advance jrinns
0
Comment
Question by:jrinns
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12092476
Can you try explain a bit clearer, as I am a bit confuzzed
Is the server at site B on the same domain as Site A?
The computers at site B are now on the same domain as site A?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrinns
ID: 12092780
yes the server on site b was added to the domain at site a, the workstations were also added, but when on site b server  I cant see any of the acounts from the domain
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12092806
where are you looking for the accounts, on the file/folder permissions? or somewhere else?

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jrinns
ID: 12092820
On the file permissions, It dosnt see the accounts on the domain
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12093174
have you got any errors in your event log?
are you able to map a drive to the server A, from server B?
is your vpn totally open or are you only allowing certain protocols down the tunnel?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 1500 total points
ID: 12095941
Have you setup site links between the two sites in active directory sites and services?  Do you have a DNS server with both servers registered?
Let me know and I will help further.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrinns
ID: 12100159
Right had a word with a collegue whos been looking after the problem and the problem seems to be that site a is 2000 ad and site b is 2003 , this was on friday removed from the domain and workgrouped until we know more so users can access the shares. What is the correct way of adding this to the domain , so that a)users caqn access the shares on site b server and B)users can access the exchange server on site a. I know we have to have active directory replication install on site b and site links set up. Any one have more detail?

thx
0