Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the best cms for an online magazine?

Posted on 2004-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello, i have been trying out lots of different php CMS's most of which you can see here.... http://www.opensourcecms.com

the reason for my question is i just cant seem to find the correct CMS for my needs as nearly all of them seem to be targeted at news sites.

what i am looking for is a powerful yet easy to use cms system that all of my content editors can use for our online radio magazine. i need it to be skinnable and flexible enuff as much as extending it goes. it will be used for static content and not so much for user input apart from intergrating Vbulliten forums...

The CMS will be hosted on our linux dedicated server with:

Root Access
PHP
Perl
CGI

Any of these lanuages are ok for me to play around with

i have already tried Typo3 & WebGui and the type of site i am trying to acheive is along the lines of CNet.com

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:djliaison
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:djliaison
ID: 12096798
I take it nobody wants to answer my question??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:g_2000
ID: 12097883
Hey I have a joke for you.........
If problem persist, consult your doctor.......
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 1500 total points
ID: 12100570
If you can add JSP to that list of technologies, openCMS is supposed to be very good...  

You can see example sites that use it here: http://www.opencms.org/opencms/en/support/references/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:djliaison
ID: 12100614
JSP is possible, just having a look at opencms now....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:it_alchemist
ID: 13416625
I'm currently in the process of using Bricolage for this purpose. http://www.bricolage.cc 

It is what powers magazine sites such as Salon.com (it was built for salon.com) and grist magazine (www.grist.org). It use the push model, so that the end product is a static x/html site with no dynamic silliness slowing you down. It is Perl-based and has quite an impressive track record and feature set.

I know this is an old question, but I thought I'd just add my .02 cents anyway.

0