Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some question marks about BUS and Algorithms in Windows!!!!!!!

Posted on 2004-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I want to discuss something about :-

1- BUS.
2- Algorithms in close source OS.

Now I have a device sending bytes using the BUS..now can I capture what is it going inside this BUS?

And about the second point:

For example Windows (Close Source) has some algorithms inside it.. they encrypts some bytes and use them or send them to some devices.. for example.. and so.. so now can I capture this algorithm?? and how?? Is it hard or easy proces?? again it is close source not open source..and the algorithm is compiled with the OS ofcourse (inside the source)

And also can I encrypt some bytes sent by a BUS without been decrypted or reversed engineering??

Waiting your replies to discuss this point as I want to know much more about it..


Thanks experts!!
0
Comment
Question by:raladin
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:freakyuno
ID: 12093596
Your going to have to be alot more specific about what your trying to do for 1.  Secondly, the system dosent "encrypt" data along the BUS.  It specifically talks to devices in the language they understand.  This happens to be different for different devices, and is goverened usually by the BIOS of the system, as well as the North Bridge, South Bridge and Processor, doing...well...processing of that data.

You can capture almost anything that goes on inside your system, if your talking about capturing it on a remote computer, I really dont see any good reason to.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12093902
The whole reason the PCI bus (I assume that's the bus you are referring to) is an accepted standard is because every card manufacturer knows what to send and what to receive - there's nothing secret about it, or it would be proprietary.  If you want to know how the bus is used, you will need to look up some white papers on PCI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raladin
ID: 12095112
Okay.. what I mean by BUS is the connector between RAM and Hard Disk.. I want to know when an OS executes anything.. ofcourse it sends it to the memory..

1- How can the RAM understand these info?
2- If I encrypted the bytes sent to the memory.. can the memory understand them?
3- Can we say on RAM (an Archive for bytes only)? or it must understand everything is comming to it?
4- Which language can it understand (C++, Assembly..) or only an Archive??
5- If I have a system (Close Source) and this system contains an Encryption Algorithm, it encrypts some bytes before going to the RAM.. so these bytes will be sent like "0110001" but the original bytes are "000101" (for example).. now can you know what that algorithm used to encrypt these bytes? I mean to capture the algorithm inside the Source Code of the OS (Reverse Engineering)??
6- Can companies (that make RAM chips) put a software in it to send bytes to the CPU and then redirect them processed into the OS?
7- Can the user capture these info received from the Processor? in other words "Reading what is inside the BUS"??

In other words.. I want to encrypt some bytes without letting the user know what are these bytes.. but the problem that the user can see what is going to the memory by BUS (Between Memory and Hard Disk) and then he can capture these bytes before encrypting.. so how to encrypt it without letting him knows these bytes or the algorithm?


Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 60 total points
ID: 12097265
In order for you to understand these things, you have to know how a hard disk controller works and how it communicates. There are different types of controllers, and each one operates differently.  I suggest starting here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hard_disk
0