Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jar Files

Posted on 2004-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How would you take an existing application or applet and create a jar file to run on a web page?
0
Comment
Question by:HelpWithJava
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 90 total points
ID: 12092576
You can only do that with an applet.

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/jar/
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 160 total points
ID: 12098105
You can only run an applet on a web page so if you have an application you'll first need to convert it to an applet.

to make a jar use the command:

jav cvf <jarname> <classes>
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12163636
:-)
0