[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using VoIP to call outside USA

Posted on 2004-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Is there a way I can call India using VoIP on my home computer which has Win-XP and a DSL connection.
0
Comment
Question by:perfect_tranquility
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 1100 total points
ID: 12095983
Hi perfect_tranquility,

Simple answer, "yes".

You'll need a "softphone".  This is a piece of software that runs on your PC - a good free one is X-Lite (http://www.xten.com)

You'll then need a SIP provider.  "SIP" is the protocol that is used for the VoIP communications between your PC and the provider.
The most popular of these is FWD - http://www.pulver.com/fwd

FWD will only allow you to do SIP-SIP communications.  If the person you want to speak to also has a PC with a broadband connection, they can sign up to the same service and you can talk to each other for free.

Alternatively, if you want to call "normal" telephones in India you will need a SIP to PSTN service.  PSTN is to the technical expression for a "normal" telephone.

FWD doens't provide this service, but there are a large number of companies that do.  It'll be simplest for you to use a US-based provider that offers an inexpensive tarriff on calls to India - this will mean that they'll charge you in USD.

Alternatively, find a provider in India.  The call will be routed over the Internet to them, and then you'll only have to pay the "national" part of the call.  Bear in mind that you'll probably be billed in rupees.

I'm not based in the US, so can't make any specific recommendations - I'll dig around and see if I can see anything useful for you though.

Does that help?

Let me know if you've got any questions.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 1100 total points
ID: 12096021
You can find a list of SIP and SIP-PSTN providers at http://www.voip-info.org/tiki-index.php?page=VOIP%20Service%20Providers

Hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AndrewGW
AndrewGW earned 900 total points
ID: 12127363
Another good VoIP peer to peer system (PC to PC) is skype.com - excellent quality sound - it's free to download and use from PC to PC but it also allows paid outbound calls to PSTN numbers - e.g. India is 0.151 Euros or US$0.185 - don't know how that rate stacks up to your local long distance provider.
I use FWD and Skype and Skype has better overall quality on PC to PC calls - I haven't tried calls out to normal numbers.
Cheers,
Andrew
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12198187
Hi.  Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help :-)
0