Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Loading C:\WINNT\System32\NVMCTRAY.DLL

Posted on 2004-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I recently put in a new video card.  I went from an nVidia to an ATI.  After the installation of the new card and software, I uninstalled the nVidia drivers and software via Add/Remove Programs.  Now everytime I boot the computer I get two error messages:  "Error Loading C:\WINNT\System32\NVMCTRAY.DLL" and "Error Loading C:\WINNT\System32\NvCpl.DLL."  I can guess that scvhost.exe or other such process is trying to load these .DLLs but not finding them.  How do I tell whatever is looking for them not to anymore?
0
Comment
Question by:CCCTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12093771
Hi

These are probably just obsolete registry entries that your pc is trying to load at start-up. You have a few options here:

1) Search for these entries in the registry manually and delete them, particularly when appearing under RUN keys - (can cause major, major - even huge pc-wrecking problems if you get this wrong - try at your own risk and ALWAYS back up your registry first). My recommendation is if you're not totally sure what you're doing - DON'T do it!

2) Use a registry cleaning utility (again though always back-up your registry first) some examples follow but there are loads of these around:
Registry Mechanic™ 3.0 for Windows (Not free)
http://www.winguides.com/regmech/
RegSeeker - registry search tool
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/regseeker.html
Registry cleaners
http://www.tucows.com/regist95_rating.html

Hope this helps,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
markoid earned 100 total points
ID: 12096195
Yea sound the the graphics card driver alright
Check the registry here HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
If the key is there delete it. there is usually two Nv****** references here remove em both
Or try regsvr32 /u NVMCTRAY.DLL and regsvr32 /u NvCpl.dll

One last option might be to install the driver again and uninstall it see if it comes out cleanly..
0