?
Solved

Best way to set up a large downloadable photo.

Posted on 2004-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a large digital photo that I want to place on a website for download by newsmedia.  I don't want to display the full size photo, as it will be too large.  I would like to create a link that will allow the user to download the photo file.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:gratton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12092895
Zip the file and then create a link to the zip file. This will improve download time and reduce the size on your disk. Create a thumbnail of the photo to display on your site and have the thumbnail link to the download.

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:gratton
ID: 12092918
Will zipping a photo file decrease its storage space?  I am going to try this now.  I will let you know how it works as soon as I upload it.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 750 total points
ID: 12093860
Zipping a photo will normally reduce the file size. The main factor will depend on the type of file. Most jpeg photos will not compress much but gif and bmp compress fine. It also depends on what you have your zip compression settings set to.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12095332
i think u can make a photo album with adobe photoshop and puplish it
the user will c the thumbnail for each image when click he will download the big iamge:)

open adobe photoshop then

file > automate > web photo gallery


have fun:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gratton
ID: 12095353
Check out what I did before, www.thecedarcreekband.com and go to the photos section.  I did this by creating an individual page for each photo.  I did this in FP 2003, but I do have Photoshop (just still a novice with it).  The area that I wanted to fix the downloadable file is at www.thecedarcreekband.com/media.htm and you will see the thumbnail size photos on the left.  Let me know what you think.  Thanks!!!
0