Solved

Vb.Net datagrid

Posted on 2004-09-18
7
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I am filling a datagrid.

some of the data I am returning is y, n

When i fill the datagrid, i need to put a < or >.

The user can click on the < or >.  It will then open another page.

I need to know how to get the arrows < or > in the datagrid.
I also need to know how to create a link on this.

i know how to create an Index of the row,column clicked.
0
Comment
Question by:malanois
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12093338
Where do you want the arrows ? Do you mean a button with "<" or ">" on it ? Please explain
-Baan
0
 

Author Comment

by:malanois
ID: 12093457
No not a button.

Just the character>

What I am doing is:
retrieve a query
on that query I am verifing if pn in table 1 is in table 2
if it is that means that pn has parent parts.
if it does then I want a < to show in column (parent)
I will do the same for child parts with query for table 1 to table 3
If there is a match then i want a > char in (child column)

If a arrow shows , The user can click on the < or > that will show another form of the parent or child parts.

I just cannot figure out the < > showing up in the datagrid.


Thanks,

MJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:malanois
ID: 12093726
To answer your ? correctly yes the character">"  "<"
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ahmadfuwad
ID: 12099981
write your code in double click event of datagrid
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 12100172
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bramsquad earned 500 total points
ID: 12104865
heres how you can get the value of cell and do an event from there

if DataGrid1.Item(DataGrid1.CurrentCell.RowNumber, DataGrid1.CurrentCell.ColumnNumber) = ">" then
    'open new
Else
    'return to previous
End if

~b
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peichen
ID: 12114812
This should work, you might have to change a bit to fit into your program, but this should work:

****************************************************************************************************

<asp:datagrid id="mygrid" Runat="server" CellSpacing="0" BorderWidth="1" Visible="True">
      <Columns>
            <asp:HyperLinkColumn NavigateUrl="Parent.aspx" Text="<" HeaderText="Parent Page"></asp:HyperLinkColumn>
            <asp:HyperLinkColumn NavigateUrl="Child.aspx" Text=">" HeaderText="Child Page"></asp:HyperLinkColumn>
      </Columns>
</asp:datagrid>

****************************************************************************************************
0