Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change text box to drop-down hotpotatoes

Posted on 2004-09-18
10
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hey everybody,

i have completed one version of my site and have edited some code made by software called hotpotaoes. however, i know need to change the text boxes into drop-downs while maintaining the integrity of the rest of the code.

The site is located at russian.davidqasem.com

the important stuff is at "David's Code" and a few lines after where the actual gaps are created.

as an example of what i need:

1.      &#x041D;&#x0438;&#x043A;&#x043E;&#x043B;&#x0430;&#x0439; &#x0432;&#x0447;&#x0435;&#x0440;&#x0430; &#x0432;&#x0435;&#x0441;&#x044C; &#x0434;&#x0435;&#x043D;&#x044C; &#x043D;&#x0438;&#x0447;&#x0435;&#x0433;&#x043E; &#x043D;&#x0435; <span class="GapSpan" id="GapSpan0"><input type="text" id="Gap0" onfocus="TrackFocus(0)" onblur="CheckAnswer2(this,0)" class="GapBox" size="6"></input></span>.

this span needs to become something like this

<select name="Question3" size="1"><option>MCQ #3</option><option value="progeny">progeny</option><option value="chinked">chinked</option><option value="acquaintance">acquaintance</option><option value="damnation">damnation</option><option value="stroll">stroll</option><option value="sin">sin</option><option value="organizing">organizing</option><option value="solitary">solitary</option><option value="gambling">gambling</option><option value="fall">fall</option></select>

(JUST SOMETHING I FOUND ON A SITE)

yet, it still needs to check the answer using the CheckAnswer2 function and turn green if it is correct, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:dqasem
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12093053
Hi dqasem,

Try using what you have with the select tags. Only, add class="GapBox" to it, like this:

<select name="Question3" size="1" class="GapBox" onchange="CheckAnswer2(this,0);" onfocus="TrackFocus(0);">

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 

Author Comment

by:dqasem
ID: 12093202
sorry doesn't work...
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 1600 total points
ID: 12093248
You'd also need to change some stuff in your functions. For example, in your CheckAnswer2 function, change this:

var strAnswer = document.getElementById('Gap' + i).value.toLowerCase( );
to
var strAnswer = document.getElementById('Gap' + i).options[document.getElementById('Gap'+i).selectedIndex].value.toLowerCase( );


and in GetGapValue, you'd want:

RetVal = document.getElementById('Gap' + GNum).options[document.getElementById('Gap'+GNum).selectedIndex].value;
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dqasem
ID: 12093343
sorry, it doesn't work...i get a bunch of errors, the old text box stays around and ther areno color changes etc.if you would be willing to get the file to work and post it or email to me that would work best because right now, i am very lost
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 12093345
or more compatible

sel = document.forms[0].elements['Gap' + i];
var strAnswer = sel.options[sel.selectedIndex].value.toLowerCase( );

Michel
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 1600 total points
ID: 12093495
Is it possible for you to change the code on that site so that all the textfields are changed to the drop downs you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dqasem
ID: 12093794
Zyloch, what do you mean?I can change the code any way i need to, i just need to know how.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12093804
Yes, you showed the <select><option> script above. You're going to end up replacing that for every textbox there right? So in your first post, just repace the <input> tag in there with your <select> stuff.
0