Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Spam and Virus Solution

Posted on 2004-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello Expert !

I just wanted to know if there is any solution rather than using spamassassin and mailscanner to protect server from spam and viruses, is there any other softwrare out which can protect me with viruses and spams , the software must be 99% accurate as Spamassassin and MailScanner is not something I like because sometime those software block my own personal email which are not even SPAM.

Please kindly provide me the best solution.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wcws
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12093076
I'm extremely happy using dspam (http://www.nuclearelephant.com) for spam blocking.  It learns and is virtually maintenance free, though it can be complicated to set up.

For e-mail borne viruses I use f-prot (http://www.f-prot.com) as it's extremely simple to set up and use.

Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 200 total points
ID: 12093488
You wont get a spam solution with a better detection rate than spamassassin - you probably arent teaching spamassassin what is spam & what isnt. Have a look at man sa-learn.
0