?
Solved

Needing Direct Download Link for XP Package Drivers for HP Pavilion 522c PC

Posted on 2004-09-18
13
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi Everyone:

       I am needing a direct download link for package drivers for a HP Pavilion 522c Computer.  The operating system on this machine is XP Home.

      Thank you

      George

       
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12093049
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12093066
Hi There:

       Thank you so much for your prompt reply.  While the link supplied should work here, I do incidentally see an entry within Other Devices called SM Bus Controller.  I believe this entry is making reference to a motherboard power management driver but I am uncertain.  Is there a driver I can download to update this entry withing the link supplied?

       Thank you

       George

   
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12093127
ok then that is the problem of Intel Chipset drivers fitted on ur motherboard, and HP has not uploaded the drivers, but u can get it from Intel Website :)

Have a look at this PAQ, might can explian the problem and solution for u >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20966120.html

Good Luck =)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12093128
Hi GMartin,
>  I do incidentally see an entry within Other Devices called SM Bus Controller

Are you saying you are viewing this inside Device manager on your machine ?

I would say the easiest way is to get the Utilities CD that you must have got with the desktop.. Do you have it ?

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12093145
GMartin,

If you cannot find it , try www.smbus.org

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12093163
Hi Everyone:

        After applying the driver updates, I am going  back into Device Manager to check things.  The audio driver worked perfectly.  When I applied the video driver, I still have an entry within Other Devices called Video Controller with a yellow question mark.  In addition, I also see Ethernet Controller.  Will I need to do some type of driver update for the ethernet which is onboard?  In the meantime, I will go ahead and try out the SM Bus Controller inf executable file and see if that updates this motherboard resource accordingly.

          George

         
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12093182
GMartin,

If by any chance you got the utilities or drivers CD with your computer , you could install all those ethernet and video drivers.. That is the easiest way to install rather than searching the internet.

Go to start --> all programs --> accessories ---> system tools --> system information
go to components --> display and check the video card.
you should find it on the internet driver for it.

if not , let us know the driver


0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1400 total points
ID: 12093183
if its onboard then u must install the drivers for ur motherbaord,,,,, HP has not uploaded them, u have to get them from macnufacturer's website !!

If u dont know the make and model of ur motherboard, u can try Downloading this utility and install it,

EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

it will give u a list of all the hardware attached to ur system, note down the correct
version and make of ur required device, and then search for the appropiate drivers either on
the manufacturere site, or u can also find them on www.driverguide.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12093205
Hi Everyone:

        After running Everest Home Edition, I have the following information about the motherboard:  Motherboard ID:  07/03/2002-nVidia-CRUSH1-6A61AM49C-00
Motherboard Name: MSI MS-6367N2.  With respect to the video, it is indicated within the PCI/AGP Video Category of Display within Everest as being nVIDIA nForce (MSI) Video Adapter which is incidentally onboard.  There is another entry indicated by Everest underneath this entry indicating nVIDIA nForce.

        With this information, if someone could supply a link to download the motherboard drivers, it will be deeply appreciated.  If more information is needed, please feel free to let me know.

        Sincerely,

       George
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 600 total points
ID: 12093218
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1400 total points
ID: 12093240
and here is the official drivers page from Nvidia >> http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_udp_winxp_1.0.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12093317
Hi Everyone:

       First, I want to thank you guys for the speedy replies.  The fix for this problem was obtained when the driver package was downloaded from the official drivers page from Nvidia.  Thanks so much for the link SheharyaarSaahil.  Also, thanks for the tip on the program to use to determine the motherboard information.  Luckily, I already had a backup of this program, so, I was able to cut down on some of the troubleshooting time.  

       Great job as usual!  Thanks once again.

       George
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12093325
Glad u got it resolved George..... Cheers ^_^
0