Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blinking cursor on black screen of death-  Occurs when idle for about ten minutes.  ?????

Posted on 2004-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
This just started happening. 800mhz machine  XP Home
When the computer sits idle for 10 to 20 minutes it goes to black screen with cursor blinking in corner.  Need to hit reset to start back up.  Everything loads fine and works great until idle.  Has any one had this happen before?  I am thinking either a need for a new motherboard battery or a power supply.  Any thoughts?  Thanks in advance.
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andy128
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 500 total points
ID: 12093330
It seems that something is wrong with the computer's power managment settings.

First, try to compeletly disable Power Managment, in the BIOS, and in the control-panel of windows.

Then, leave the computer idle for a while, and see what happens.

If the computer's screen does not go off, then Power Managment is to blame, and you have to define it's setiings carefully till you get to a point that everything works OK.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12094012
Your machine may be going into hibernation, which desktops do poorly.  Check the settings in the BIOS, as zvitam suggests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy128
ID: 12095591
Thanks Zvitam and Callandor-
Your answers prompted me to check a recently installed freeware program- ZoneAlarm.
It apparently changed my power management settings.  Accordingly- I have split the points.  Thanks again- Andy
0