Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retrieving file in overwritten folder

Posted on 2004-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
A coworker had a file in a folder on the desktop (Mac OS 9). Another coworker copied a folder with the same name onto the desktop, replacing the original. There was a file in the original folder we'd love to get back to save hours of work (the same named file was NOT in the replacement folder).

Is there any way to do this?

Thanks,
Susie
0
Comment
Question by:susb8383
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 172 total points
ID: 12093238
Nope. Once you overwrite data, it's gone. Unless of course you send it into a drive recovery center but thatll cost you more than a few hours of work.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MichelVDK
MichelVDK earned 164 total points
ID: 12100292
Think that it should be possible to do so. weed correctly stated that an overwritten file can't be recovered but in this case the file hasn't be overwritten since in the replacement folder there was no file with the same name. I'm no longer using the MacOS9 but before when I was I had pretty good results with Norton Utilities ( http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_mac/index.html ) as long as the physical space were the original file resided hasn't been overwritten. Mind though best results are when Norton Utilities was installed before problem occured.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 12102799
I would say the chances of norton recovering are very slim.  but it is worth a try.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FZ1Bob
FZ1Bob earned 164 total points
ID: 12122548
Try Virtual Lab. I used it on OS X once and it even found some files, which I didn't think was possible. OS 9 works a little differently, I used to use Norton and had occasional luck with it. I think that the Virtual Lab software might be even better.

http://www.binarybiz.com/vlab/mac.php
0