Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Recommendation: Looking for SW to Create image from a ZIP Drive

Posted on 2004-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I need to create some images from legacy ZIP disks. the zip device is attached by USB which is a problem for some apps. I don't need anythign really crazy, I only have about 20 disks to image. Any recommendations?

The reson I am opting to make the image instead of just copying is that many files and folders are corruptesd on several of the disks and I figure this is the best way to try and get what data there is w/o picking through a thousand or two files?

comments?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:MartiniMon
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sheziasn
ID: 12094430
have you tried any software yet.
try norton ghost or other softwares.

regards,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12094648
If the USB drive simulate the ZIP drive as a removable storage device; try the following:
http://www.webattack.com/get/imagemaker.html

It is FREE!!!

Cyber
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 225 total points
ID: 12096085
I suggest WinImage.  But if there's physical damage to the disk, I don't think it will work.

http://www.winimage.com/faq.htm

The far more complicated, but likely far more accurate/assured imaging could be done through Linux.
You could download a copy of knoppix from www.linuxiso.org (Knoppix is a self contained linux on a CD, nothing to install, just burn the disk and boot to it.  Then you need to have a hard drive or second device you can write to (not formatted as NTFS) and you can run dd - a linux utility that can copy a disk block by block.  This is a command line linux tool and there are parameters you would need to specify, but it's one of the most accurate copies I've seen.
0